Solved

500 POINTS- Answer ASAP

Posted on 2004-03-27
40
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need an answer to this ASAP.

The riddle is:-
A pet shop had a puppy sale. 2 men entered. The first man put down $10 and the assistant asked for which type of puppy he wanted, an alsation, labrodor or poodle, He choose the poodle. The second guy put down $10 and without uttering a word the shop assisant simply gave him an alsation.

How did shop assistant know what he wanted?
0
Comment
Question by:chokoholic
40 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
Comment Utility
Some possible answers:

(1)  The second guy was wearing an Alsacian hat.

(1a) He put down $10 in French currency.

(2)  He was wearing a button that said "I (heart) Alsatians".

(3)  The two guys were Siamese twins, amd they waleked in with a Labrador on a leash.  The clerk reasonably assumed they didnt want two of the same kind of dog.

(4) The second guy put down $10 in Alsacian currency.

(5) Alsatian dogs are german shepherds, and the second guy was either
   (a) Blind (alsatians make good guide dogs)
   (b) A police officer (they can smell out all kinds of things)
   (c) Had a tee shirt saying "joe's auto junkyard" (they make great guard dogs).



0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Because on the note he gave him it said "can't talk - here's $10 for the Alsatian puppy"!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
Comment Utility
The first man said, "I'll have a poodle, and my friend here wants an Alsation"

or

The second man had been in earlier enquiring about Alsation puppies
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PointyEars
Comment Utility
1. The second guy had pointed to a puppy before paying.
2. Both the salesperson and the second man were deaf and communicated in sign language.
4. The secod guy was dressed as a shepherd or known to be one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
The puppy sale was somethng like his :

Labrador $15
Alsatian $10
Poodle $10

When the first guy put down $10 the assistant had to ask which $10 dog he wanted.
Once the poodle was gone the only dog you coyuld get for $10 was the Alsatian.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
My first thought too but the first guy puts down $10 and the shop guy offers him all three...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
Comment Utility
poodle = 10
alsatian = 10
labrador < 10

the second guy payed in a check for 10 dollars.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
The "SALE" was in the form on a "buy one, get one free" offer.
The first guy chose the poodle and was given the labrador for free.
Ther second guy had to take the Alsatian as that was the only dog left.

==============================================

While the assistant was busy giving the first guy his poodle the alsation had eaten the labrador :)

==============================================

The punctuation in the question is wrong. It's not a"lsatian, labrador or poodle", its alsatian labrador or poodle", i.e. two dogs the first of which is a cross breed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
Comment Utility
elaborating on my first comment, the guy went to the counter and pulled out a check, wrote it for 10 dollars, and in the little "for" section of the check, he put for the alsatian.

or... the sale was a going out of business sale and under the sign it said "exact change only" and the first guy payed in 1 $5 and 5 $1, and the lab was say... $8, >5 and <10, but the poodle and the alsatian were 10 exact. and then the second guy came in and payed in a 10 dollar bill, leaving the lab behind because he didn't have exact change for it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
The pet shop only had the two dogs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
Comment Utility
The second man was from the canine unit of some police department.
And Alsatians (German Shepherds) are well known police dogs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
Comment Utility


just because two MEN entered doesn't mean that a woman did not enter as well.


One man bought a poodle
one WOMAN bought the retriever
the other man bought the remaining dog
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
The second guy is the shop assistant!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
>> The second guy put down $10 and without uttering a word the shop assisant simply gave him an alsation.

So the shop assistance gave HIMSELF an aslatian ?


Actually, reading that it's the shop assitant who doesn't say anythjing, so the second guy could have said, "I'd like the alsatian puppy, please".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Why can't he give HIMSELF the alsation? If he buys the puppy himself then he must still get the puppy and pay for it right? When you take something, it's like giving yourself something :Þ

People can make up any bulldroppings about what was not specified in the riddle. I.e. - the second guy had a sign sticky taped to his forehead saying "please give me the alsation without saying anything so that the people in trying to solve the riddle can wonder how you know I wanted the alsation". So we have to assume what is the most probable explanation from the information we have without adding too much fabrication.

So this is my guess, it just has a slight twist in the English language... but it is very true and probable  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob_Everard earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The labrador and poodle were $8 each, the alsation $10.
The first guy put down a ten-dollar bill.
The second put down ten dollar bills.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Bob Everard,

At first I read your comment, I thought you were nutz.
But when I understood what you were saying, you have a very strong point there...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
Comment Utility

Dangeriz>  yeah... it took me a minute to figure it out as well.


Clarification on Bob_Everard's comment
>>The labrador and poodle were $8 each, the alsation $10.
>>The first guy put down ONE ten-dollar bill.  (received $2 change)
>>The second put down ten ONE-dollar bills.


I think I like Bob's answer best so far.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
Comment Utility
How does Bob's answer explain that the shop assistant knew the customer wanted a dog at all.

Just because they were having a puppy sale doesn't mean that every customer wants a puppy.

What if he wanted 10 dollars worth of bird seed?

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
The second guy is a friend/family/boyfriend/whatever of the shop assistant. And it is the shop assistant that told the second guy about the puppy sale beforehand, and the second guy told the shop assistant which puppy he wanted before this riddle started... I mean... before they even got to the shop :Þ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:cameron_schuler
Comment Utility
They only had two dogs and one was a mix between a poodle and labordor.  Thus only the alsation was left.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Labradoodles were breed to help blind people with allergys
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
:-) I like ozymandias attempts, but I go with language of only total of two dogs available at the $10 price.

There is the Alsation for one customer, and either a labrodor or poodle for the other choice at same price.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
Comment Utility
We'll just have to wait for chokoholic's sister to provide the answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
Comment Utility
I think that it could also be that the second guy was deaf and dumb and communicated with sign language. He wanted an alsatian as a hearing dog.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PointyEars
Comment Utility
Wwysdom, as I said on 03/28/2004 07:15AM PST, both the salesperson and the second customers must have been deaf, otherwise it seems unlikely that the salesperson would know the sign language.  But then, as the assistant asks the first customer what dog [s]he wanted, [s]he cannot be dumb.

I agree with you that chokoholic should finally tell us what the correct solution is (unless, that is, there is ANOTHER solution that we still have to discover).

chokoholic, give us a sign!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
Comment Utility
PointyEars, my answer is slightly different from yours. I stated that only the second man is deaf and dumb, not the shop assistant. And he wanted the dog for a hearing aid.

some history to this question:
http://www.able2know.com/forums/about21404.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokoholic
Comment Utility
I'm not really sure of the answer, but I'll have to ask my sister. She is the one who told me this riddle.

She told me that she'll give it to me 3 days. So, that's why I want the answer.

Thank-You for your comments!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
Comment Utility
...What if alsations are 20 dollars, and the (second) guy had already visited the store and put down 10 dollars deposit earlier in the day?

:)

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
hmmm, see you all in 3 days then

:(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molando
Comment Utility
There are two dogs. the First is the Alsation, the second one the pet shop owner was not sure of the breed it was, so the owner calls it a 'labrodor or poodle'. Once that one is sold, the only dog left is the alsation.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
Comment Utility
The fact the second guy put down $10 and was handed a dog that cost $10 is dependent on him placing more than one note or coins (e.g. 1 x $5 and 5 x $1; or 10 x 1 dollar bills; or even 1 x $5 and the rest in coins) otherwise he may have wanted an $8 dog and $2 back in change.

I think the question should be re-worded to account for the accepted answer... and also he still might have wanted bird seed (see above) :)

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PointyEars
Comment Utility
Perhaps chokoholic didn't have an answer in mind before posting the question. Then there was no correct answer in the strictest sense.

I would like to know in advance when there is no "expected" answer.  If there were one, the points should be awarded to that answer with perhaps a "special" reward for any answer deemed to be better than the expected one.

In fact, it would be better if only one answer were possible, because having to guess answers doesn't seem to me good for puzzles and riddles.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
Comment Utility



I thought the riddle was a good one.  A riddle should be solvable with only the information provided, without the addition of any contrived information.


As someone else pointd out, the second guy could have had "I love alsations" tattooed on his forehead.  But that would be bringing in contrived information into a logic puzzle.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
:-(  seems contrived, I must be dumb(founded)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x4c3y6x
Comment Utility
I think the second guy said what puppy he wanted...

the line:
The second guy put down $10 and without uttering a word the shop assisant simply gave him an alsation.

to me states the shop assistant didn't utter a word( why would he half to the second guy already said what he wanted)...doesn't say the second guy didn't utter a word.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
Comment Utility
It depends on how you read that sentence.

It is ambiguous in the fact that it can be read as if the second guy did not say anything, or the shop assistant didn't, or indeed neither of them spoke.

Or to take this to the extreme, the first guy could've taken his dog, and then said, "Thank you.  My friend here would like an alsatian".

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
Comment Utility
Actually, in BC Canada, we have two taxes that get added onto purchases like this - a 7.5 % PST (Provincial Sales Tax) and 7% Federal GST (Gouging and Screwing Tax).  That would eliminate the purchase of the Alsation as the total would be over $10.   Therefore, the second guy would get the Labrador as the total would come to $9.16.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:telesoft
Comment Utility
The second guy did not utter any word, but he pointed to the Alsation which indicated that he wanted an Alsation.
The shopkeeper withour thinking much gave him what he wanted.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
Comment Utility
Surely some thought process must have been involved...

:)

But yes, pointing (even if the second guy was not a pointer dog) would be another option.
0