Solved

any way to insert newline in checkbox label

Posted on 2004-03-27
11
323 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi there,

I have a series of checkboes in an array called boxes. I assign the checkbox a string depending on the number of the checkbox

boxes[i] = new Checkbox(getString(i), boxGroup, false);

the getString function is as follows

 public String getString(int index) {
int uid = Integer.parseInt(details[index][UID]) - 1;
    switch (uid) {
      case PLAIN:
        return "Check " + details[index][URL] + " is updated";
      case PHRASE:
        return "Check " + details[index][URL] + "for " +  details[index][PHRASE1];
      case PHRASEPHRASE:
        return "Check " + details[index][URL] + " for " +  details[index][PHRASE1] + " followed by " + details[index][PHRASE2] +  "with " + details[index][DIST] + " characters between them.";
      case PHRASEVALUE:
        return "Check " + details[index][URL] + " for" + details[index][PHRASE1] + " followed by value " + details[index][OP] + " " + details[index][PHRASE2] + " with " + details[index][DIST] +
            " characters between them.";
      case VALUEPHRASE:
        return "Check " + details[index][URL] + " for value" + details[index][OP] + " " + details[index][PHRASE1] + " followed by " + details[index][PHRASE2] + " with " + details[index][DIST] + " characters between them.";

      default:
        return "";

    }

as you can see some of the strings are very long so I want the strings broken up into lines so it would look something like
O    Check http://www.geocities.com
      for password
      followed by protected
      with max chars between them 5

I've tried inserting the newline character \n into the strings where I want them but when the program is run its all on the one line with the square symbol in place of the \n.

any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mocarra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 10694229
Specify the string as html and use a <br> as your line break.

eg.

return "<html><body>Check " + details[index][URL] + " for " +  details[index][PHRASE1] + "<br> followed by " + details[index][PHRASE2] +  "with " + details[index][DIST] + " characters between them.</body></html>";
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timbauer
ID: 10694269
Scrub the <body> tag though. It is not really necessary, nor are the closing tags.

return "<html>Check " + details[index][URL] + " for " +  details[index][PHRASE1] + "<br> followed by " + details[index][PHRASE2] +  "with " + details[index][DIST] + " characters between them.";

The <html> is just a quick hint to look for HTML in the label, it is not necessarly properly formed.

- Tim
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10694275
> It is not really necessary, nor are the closing tags.

doesn't hurt though :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mocarra
ID: 10694387
It doesnt seem to work now I just get

O <html>Check http://....etc

do I need to set anything in the checkbox properties?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 50 total points
ID: 10695004
In swing it works:

   JCheckBox myCheckBox = new JCheckBox();
   myCheckBox.setText("<HTML>Hello<BR>world!");

perfectly gives me a checkbox with two lines of text.

In your code snippet I read:

        boxes[i] = new Checkbox(getString(i), boxGroup, false);

So, you're using AWT checkboxes, no Swing JCheckBox's.
Maybe that's the reason.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10696130
> you're using AWT checkboxes, no Swing JCheckBox's.

Oops didn't notices that.
You cannot use line breaks using AWT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 10697845
with AWT, you'll have to build something yourself.
you can use an empty checkbox and several labels on a panel and add a mouse listener to the labels that toggles the state of the checkbox.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10712312
Thank you
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mocarra
ID: 10712353
thanks it worked perfectly...sorry about the delay computer crashed and had to reformat it...the joys of it!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10712426
>>  computer crashed and had to reformat it
I can imagine more pleasant tasks ;)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10718529
0