[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yahoo messanger COM component

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
  All
    Can you please tell me when yahoo messenger is installed what all COM components are installed and can we use this to write an application that uses YM to send messages. Actually I need to send SMS programmatically. And not all cellullar service providers do provide an email id for each of it's subscribers. But through YM I can send SMS to any user. So I was trying to simulate this programmatically. I don't know whether stuffs like ypager, yauto and yinsthelper can be of any help. Can you please tell me where can I find the documentation for this
0
Comment
Question by:quest_inc
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1600 total points
ID: 10695053
AFAIK,

All th components of YIM are proprietary and owned by Yahoo.  I think the only source of documentation is from Yahoo, and I don't know if they license it for development of other apps.  You should contact Yahoo, and see what they can do for you.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10812057
i will need to look at this first but it might be possible.
ive used messanger COM objects to send messages programmatically.

0
 

Author Comment

by:quest_inc
ID: 10830359
Dear cobol_dinosour and jkna_gunn
  Thanks a lot for your response. I would probably go for some other messaging shareware. Please close this question
0