Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure Virtual PC 2004 to be a domain controller

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi all,

I have Virtual PC 2004 running on Windows XP Professional and I have installed Windows 2003 for development purposes. Is it possible to configure guest OS to be an Active Directory Domain Controller and the host OS connect to the domain?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:ihenry
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 10694507
Not really, as you need to have the DC running in order to logon to the domain, and in order to start the DC, you need to logon first ...
Note that it's probably even possible to join your XP host machine to the "Guest" domain, since the Virtual DC will be running, but once you restart, you won't be able to logon to the domain your machine is now in.
Instead, put more memory into your host machine and create two Virtual PCs, one as DC and one with XP that you join to the virtual domain.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10694577
yes..   agree with oB..  just create another Virtual OS and use it for logging into the W2K3 domain...    V PC 2K4 is a very neat program, but be sure you have plenty of RAM..  

20 minutes late on this one..  should have cked this area first thing this morning..  *grin*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 10700774
i'm never use virtual pc, the software isn't realyl good in creating virtual lan(i'm not sure it can create virtual lan, cause i'm never success), vmware is the best, i'm testing active directory, dns, dhcp, and linux pdc, all using vmware...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kenstcyr earned 1400 total points
ID: 10706197
I would say that it could be done, but the approach would be a little different.  You could build the DC in a VPC on a completely separate box, then join the domain with your XP workstation. Log in once to get a cached profile. Then move  the virtual PC hard drive over to the Windows XP workstation and run it on the XP workstation. Your workstation will still be part of the domain and when the DC comes back up, you can establish a secure channel connection.

//Ken
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 10710254
Hi all, thanks for the suggestions. I have no problem with memory since each box has plenty as 1G memory RAM.

kenstcyr,
Tricky approach, i'll give it a try and let you know. thanks.
0