Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert oracle 6i reports to oracle 9i report in jsp format to show in browser through AS

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi,

my problem is, how to convert 6i reports in 9i jsp format or html format to show in internet browser.
0
Comment
Question by:softtalk
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10702810
Hi,

reports6i can generate reports in pdf format and you can display pdf in an internet browser.

regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerperkins
ID: 10746361
6i report are compatible with 9i, just run them with the rwservlet applet in 9iAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:softtalk
ID: 10857848
i want to show my oracle rdf file output which is given in htmlcss in the java JEditorPane

but java does not support htmlcss what should i do?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerperkins
ID: 10863505
Of course you can't display html in a java only window, you must use a browser and a report server and issue a url such as:

http://ASserver:7779/reports/rwservlet?key&report=report.rdf&server=Rep_reportserver&destype=cache&desformat=HTMLCSS

0
 

Author Comment

by:softtalk
ID: 10935463
how can i show my rtf file in java?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerperkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 10939576
Look here:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip109.html

can you change the output from htmlcss to just html?
0