[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GRUB to LILO

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
HAI...
 
 I AM USING REDHAT LINUX 9 AND I HAVE CONFIGURED GRUB. NOW, I WOULD LIKE TO CHANGE BACK TO LILO. CAN ANYONE OF YOU MENTION THE STEPS PLEASE.....

 THANKS AND REGARDS..
0
Comment
Question by:mshajan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10694396
First: Turn off your caps lock. It's not polite to shout or scream...

All you have to do is create a file /etc/lilo.conf with the necessary information and run /sbin/lilo as root user.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10694417
Why do you want to switch to Lilo? If you have a working boot loader configuration, there is no need to change it. You will not have any additional features by using Lilo.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 80 total points
ID: 10696387
khkremer, he wont have to create any file. Redhat automatically creates a conf file for lilo even if you select grub as the default boot loader. All he has to do is execute the command "lilo". However I am in complete agreement with you re wanting to use lilo over grub. Not only will he have no additional features by using lilo, he will actually have less than he has at the moment. Majority advice - stick with grub.
0