Solved

nagging error message at  windows XP start-up

Posted on 2004-03-27
9
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have this annoying pop-up message that suddenly has started appearing at start-up of windows XP-right after I click on the user name and the settings are loaded. It says:

"Control MSMGR message"
could not load msmgr32.dll.

I click okay and it re-appears 2 or 3 more times before it finally gets the message and goes away. I tried the Microsoft KB and no reference is made to this at all. I've searched the KB here and nothing is shown. Even a google search didn't turn up much and most of the results that were returned are in foreign languages. There doesn't appear to be a negative effect on my system from this failure to load EXCEPT my monitor got really squirrely for a while-going into some really funky safe-mode type environment where my display was in 640 x 480 (should be 1024 x 768). I was also prevented from changing my display properties-when I tried it just kept reverting back to 640 x 480 and 16 colors. I reloaded my video card drivers, verified my BIOS settings and after a while (and several re-starts) it finally got back to normal. Then it happened one more time and I went through the same exercises and eventually got it back to normal. This is definitely a weird one. Anyone see this before or have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Richscript
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 10694431
go inside windows xp (after clicking okay)
go to start --> run --> msconfig
go to startup tab and disable all applications

now reboot the machine and check if you get the same. If not, then enable one by one in the same startup tab location and you can find the bad application that might cause this

Also check for virus and spyware in your system
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10694462
Looks like msmgr stands for some service manager ..

you can check these locations if that DLL is still there http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/fileversion/moreinfo.asp?Id=194927

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10694763
Try this

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10694794
Check for adware and sypware all are free except Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Also use SpyBot and AdAware in tandem. Neither is 100% accurate but the two of them together get pretty close to 100% accuracy.

spybot here
http://www.safer-networking.org/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Not Free
Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/
==========================

Could be a Broweser high jacker behind the problem

This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
here is a description of what it does
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-143.shtml
Features:

· Redirections to CoolWebSearch related pages
· Redirections when mistyping URLs
· Redirections when visiting Google
· Enormous IE slowdowns when typing
· IE start page/search page changing on reboot
· Sites in the IE Trusted Zone you didn't add
· Popups in Google and Yahoo when searching
· Errors at startup mentioning WIN.INI or IEDLL.EXE
· Unable to change or see certain items in IE Options
· Unable to access IE Options at all

download here
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_coolwebshredder.html
----------------------------------

Could be a Broweser high jacker behind the problem
Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.
=======================

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm


Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10694800
Did you by any chanc download a program called 2020 search bar if so uninstall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richscript
ID: 10696816
Crazy One: Thanks for your reply. I have already run 2 virus scans (one by Norton with updated defs and one by Trend Micro). I already have SpyBot and run it at least 3-4 times/week and I also have ad-aware and Spyware blaster (more of an immunizer). I don't download any search bars or search assistants (I can handle it by myself, thank you). I also know about hijack this. I just had to remove the W32netsky worm using Norton's removal tool 2 days ago. This is the first confirmed virus/worm/trojan on my system EVER, as I am very diligent about these things. So I have done all the things mentioned in your post EXCEPT PC Pitstop, which I HAVE done in the past 5-6 weeks. If it is a virus or hijacker, it is hiding well and really not doing anything noticeable, other than the error message at start-up.

Sunray: I have done the mssconfig disable and re-enable one by one routine before, though not for this situation yet, so that seems worth a try. Yes it does seem like it would be a service manager related file, I will also check out that link you posted and let you know what I find out. The dll file may also be related to scanning as I found a reference to it connected with Microtek scanners (Of which I have one) and also the windows/Twain folder. It appears 3-4 times att every start-up and I think that this is probably significant also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richscript
ID: 10701115
Crazy One: I was unable to use the sfc /scannow function (due to some problems with my Sony XP upgrade disks) but I got that problem fixed in another posting on this board. I am going to run it now and give it a try.

Sunray: I was able to get rid of the MSMGR32.dll error message at start-up after following your disable/enable suggestion. However, at startup I was also getting a 640 x 480 safe-mode-type screen and my display properties would not let me change the resolution/color depth settings. It kept reverting back to the 640 x 480. I tracked back and reloaded my video card drivers and that worked, but it happened again on next startup AND now I get a new error message (re-appears 4-5 times after clicking okay) referencing qttask (I believe this is related to quick time). When I was doing the re-enable part of the procedure, I could not remember all of my settings in the services section so I started by enabling those I was sure of. When I saw no MSMGR32 error, I finally checked off Normal startup and still did not see the message (Good) but got the aforementioned display problem and the qttask error. I reloaded the video driver again and it was resolved (for now, I have not re-started again yet) but I also got a 3-day re-activation notice from Microsoft. What a can of worms! Other than the display problem and the nagging error screen, it doesn't seem to be a major issue yet I want to get it fixed. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richscript
ID: 10732091
Sunray; I got rid of the MSMGR32 error screen (thanks to your tip) and even though I ran into a subsequent error issue, I guess it was your tip that lead me in the right direction. I fixed the next error message with a tip I found elsewhere (re-named the qttask.exe file I found in 2 places on my system) So I no longer have these nagging screens at startup. Even though your tip wasn't the total solution, it was helpful and I'd like to give you 200 of the 300 points and the other 100 to crazy one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10732147
Thanks for coming back and post your comments
0