Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email to a database

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I collect survey data using email and then automagically put the data collected inti a database using PHP/MySql ?
0
Comment
Question by:kaller2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JtR
JtR earned 300 total points
ID: 10694551
best you let all post form fields start with an identically id eg: <input name="db2store_name"...> <input name="db2store_email" ... > and so on

if send these values will be put into array $_POST[]  where you can search the values

$first_el = true;
      
$sql_query = "INSERT INTO table_name ( ";
$keys = array_keys($_POST);

foreach ($keys as $key)
{
      if (eregi( "db2store_", $key))
     {
            if ($first_el)
        { $sql_query .= eregi_replace( "db2store_","",$key);
                  $first_el = false; }
             else
          $sql_query .= ", ".eregi_replace( "db2store_","",$key);
     }
}
$sql_query .= ") VALUES (";
reset( $keys );
            
$first_el = true;
foreach ($keys as $key)
{
     if (eregi( "db2store_", $key))
     {
      if ($first_el)
            { $sql_query .= "'".$_POST[$key]."'"; $first_el = false; }
      else
            { $sql_query .= ", '$_POST[$key]'"; }
    }                              
}
$sql_query .= ");";

db->query( $sql_query ); // here comes your mysql_query() command!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 150 total points
ID: 10694976
Is the data being received through a survey form on your site?

Or are you looking to archive data received through email

Your question is a little vague
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
adamcharnock earned 300 total points
ID: 10695422
If users are replying to an email then the best option could be to create a POP3 mailbox for that email address where all the replies are stored. You could then write a PHP script that opens the mailbox using PHPs built in features. The script could read in the data, manipulate it as required, and then add it into the database.

Hope this helps a little!

Radam
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaller2
ID: 10696813
Yes, I want to send an email survey to selected users and they answer the questions on the email and reply by return mail.
Then the email should be processed into a database.
So I get a php script to open the mails - sure OK.
Should I use html or xml format for the mail body do you think?
 

0