Solved

Presario 7464 hard drive failure lost BIOS from HD

Posted on 2004-03-27
21
17,893 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Compaq Presario 7464 which I bought a while back. The HD failed and I replaced it with a new one(same size). Loaded a 200 pro CD and went thru set-up after formatting and copying files it reboots and hangs. I have read that Compaq puts BIOS files on hard drives. I don't have any of the original recovery CD's as I bought cheaply on ebay. I have searched for info on compaq/hp site and other areas and can find nothing that will fix the problem. Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lawrmc
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10694556
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10694602
Hi Snowguy,
Do I just create a disk from this and boot to it? Any prep to be done beforehand?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10694704
Looks like it is going to make a bootable floppy to update the ROM (bios)
This is the read me file. Make sure it matches your pc i.e...  Models Sold in 2000

Dont know for sure if it is your problem. As it will not add any thing to the hard drive.


Ver. 1.03 (11/16/00) Rev. A
========================================================================
Presario Specific Models System ROM Update #1 for Models Sold in 2000

PRODUCTS AFFECTED:  Specific models in the following Presario series:

3500, 7300, 7400, 7500, 7800, 7900, EZ2xxx, 3STxxx, 3TOxxx, 5BWxxx

Insert the diskette into drive A: and boot the diskette
from a power off state to upgrade the System ROM.

Copyright 2000 Compaq.  All Rights Reserved.
Compaq Registered U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
188515-004                                                       1.44-MB
========================================================================

IMPORTANT: DO NOT TURN OFF THE COMPUTER DURING THE UPGRADE PROCESS!

SUPERSEDES:  SP15675, SP14017, SP13520

DESCRIPTION:  This SoftPaq creates a bootable Compaq Presario ROMPaq Update
Diskette, which can be used to update the System ROM to the latest currently
available version for the Presario models listed above.  For a breakdown of
enhancements and fixes by Presario model, see below.


Presario Models  7350, 7360, 7400, 7430, 7450, 7453, 7454, 7460, 7461,
     7462, 7463, 7464, 7465, 7468, 7469, 7470, 7471, 7473, 7474, 7475,
     7476, 7477, 7478, 7479, 7480, 7481, 7482, 7485, 7486, 7487, 7922

ROM Version 686S4, dated 07/25/00

  Enhancements/Fixes in this SoftPaq:

   - No changes from Softpaq 15675.
 
  The following were fixed in SP15675, SP14017, SP13520 and are also included in this SoftPaq:

   - Improved floppy drive and IDE devices detection/congifuration.
   - Shortened BIOS POST (Power On Self Test) time.
   - Enhanced support for CD-ROM drives.
   - Adds support for new processor versions.
   - Improved USB support in DOS and Windows safe mode.
   - Updates the video BIOS to version 54.08G dated 04/11/00.  This BIOS
     removes the default monitor resolutions reported on monitors which do not
     return a monitor ID when powered off.
   - Updates the video BIOS to version 53.00 dated 01/11/00, which fixes
     an issue of correctly identifying some monitors.
   - Prevents an unexpected CD-ROM drive interrupt from occurring during
     the Operating System load, which could prematurely stop a read access
     from the hard drive.
   - Adds support for new processor versions.


Presario Models  7500, 7543, 7568, 7573, 7583, 7585, 7587, 7588, 7589, 7590,
      7591, 7592, 7594, 7595, 7596, 7597, 7598, 7599, 7885, 7895, 3TO210,
      3TO213, 3TO214, 3TO216, 5BW100, 5BW110, 5BW112, 5BW120, 5BW122,
      5BW124, 5BW127, 5BW130, 5BW131, 5BW135, 5BW137, 5BW140, 5BW141,
      5BW143, 5BW150, 5BW154, 5BW157, 5BW160, 5BW172, 5BW173, 5BW175,
      5BW177, 5BW180, 5BW181, 5BW184, 5BW190, 5BW214, 5BW220, 5BW250,
      5BW251, 5BW260, 5BW284, 5BW285, 5BW286

ROM Version 686C3, dated 11/17/00

  Enhancements/Fixes:
    - Enhanced USB legacy handoffs. Fixes USB mouse hang.    
    - Fixed nonfunctional LEDs on International Venice keyboards.
    - Added support for SST 2M firmware hub.
    - Fixed intermittent 102 System Board POST error.
    - Fixed issue when PS/2 mouse is not connected, and other error conditions.

  The following were fixed in SP15675, SP14017, SP13520 and are also included in this SoftPaq:

    - Improved USB support in DOS and Windows safe mode.
    - Shortened BIOS POST (Power On Self Test) time.
    - Resolved several issues with 3rd party video cards.
    - Fixed multi-monitor support for several 3rd party video cards.
    - Enhanced boot options in BIOS setup.
    - Added support for latest Processors.
    - Updated video BIOS.
    - Fixes an issue of system rebooting when shutting down by preventing USB
      enumeration by the Operating System at shutdown.
    - Changes memory buffer strength for configurations of two double sized
      memory modules.    
    - Adds support for new processor versions, including the latest CPU
      patches from Intel.


Presario Models  EZ2200, EZ2207, EZ2300, EZ2600, EZ2605, EZ2700

ROM Version 686C4, dated 07/24/00

  Enhancements/Fixes in this SoftPaq:

    - No changes from Softpaq 15675.
 
  The following were fixed in SP15675, SP14017, SP13520 and are also included in this SoftPaq:

    - Enhanced boot options in BIOS setup.
    - Updated video BIOS.
    - Added new CD-ROM support.
    - Added support for latest Processors.
    - Improved IDE HD identification/configuration support.
    - Fixed issue with LCD not always detecting unit going to softoff.
    - Fixed USB mouse issue for USB mice which send 4 byte packets.
    - Added LCD multi-language character set font.
    - Fixes an issue of system rebooting when shutting down by preventing USB
      enumeration by the Operationg System at shutdown.
    - Adds support for new processor versions, including the latest CPU
      patches from Intel.
    - Changes lockup detection to a warning, requiring the user to press the  
      power button when the ROM detects a lockup condition.


Presario Models  3553, 3555, 3566, 3567, 3571, 3572, 3574, 3576, 3581, 3582,
      3583, 3586, 3588, 3590, 3591, 3596, 3598, 3599, 3ST220, 3ST224,
      3ST240, 3ST280

ROM Version 686C5, dated 10/03/00

  Enhancements/Fixes in this Softpaq:

    - No changes from Softpaq 15675.

  The following were fixed in SP15675, SP13520 and are also included in this SoftPaq:

    - Improved USB support in DOS and Windows safe mode.
    - Shortened BIOS POST (Power On Self Test) time.
    - Resolved several issues with 3rd party video cards.
    - Fixed multi-monitor support for several 3rd party video cards.
    - Enhanced boot options in BIOS setup.
    - Added support for latest Processors.
    - Updated video BIOS.
    - Fixes an issue of system rebooting when shutting down by preventing USB
      enumeration by the Operating System at shutdown.  
    - Adds support for new processor versions, including the latest CPU
      patches from Intel.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10694832
Yeah, when I boot to the disk it just flashes the EEPROM with the latest BIOS. It doesn't copy BIOS files to the HD, which is what I think I need. As I said, I've searched google ets for any reference to a disk that will boot and restore the BIOS files to a NON DOS section of the Hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10694836
I flashed the BIOS anyway and it went fine, no disasters. Still cant install 2000 pro though. It still goes thru the file copy reboot and then hang.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10695056
Can I ask, how are attempting to install 2000?

I ask as only the older versions of Compaqs have a CMOS setup program on the HDD.

Did you create the 2000 boot or install disks before installing or just formatted and ran setup? The latter does infact appear to hang.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10695091
Just booted from the 2000 pro CD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10695101
Okay, I have re-read your question and it appears you have ran it straight from CD.

I would suggest making the boot floppies, which can be done by browsing the cd to the  /bootdisk/ folder and if I recall correctly the command is makedisk.exe.

Once the boot disks are done, boot from them and hopefully win2k will install properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10695111
OK, I'll give it a go, will report back in 10 mins or so.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10695461
Possibly the HD needs to be "clean" for the hidden BIOS setup partition to install correctly. Might be worth a try...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10695530
created disks and got a Disk I/O error when booting to the first disk. Tested the disk on another machine and it was fine. Used the FD from the machine I created the disks on the Compaq and still the same.

Tried booting to the disks after FDISKing the c drive and after creating and formatting the c drive. Same result. What is it with this PC??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10695769
Did you swap out the floppy cable also, or just the floppy drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrmc
ID: 10695890
Fitted new hard drive and it set-up perfectly. Why? I assumed the HD was Ok because it would format OK etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 10696276
As I suggested, a "clean"  hard drive... meaning no partitions etc. Hope it works OK for you.
/RID
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10697068
I think what you want is the F10 utilities - these should be installed before the OS since it creates an EISA partition.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10697239
Do these do anything for you?

F10 Utility here:
       http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/desktops/us/download/263.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10697245
Sorry, that is for HP.   : /
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sweetladyel
ID: 10797570
Rompaq's are bios update flashes. Just like any bios flash.  Did you clear your cmos?  If you can find the jumpers on the board I suggest you clear them by moving the jumper pins to 2-3 for 10 seconds. Its located near the battery on the MB. Then check your floppy connectors. You can install any HD on a compaq motherboard if it supports the size of the drive.  Access you bios on boot-up by hitting f10 when you see the compaq bios screen and reset them to your needs. Put in the win2000 disk and partition and format the drive using whatever you prefer nfts or fat32.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10797737
Ehm...
I think it is an established fact that Compaq, on some models, uses a "hidden" non-DOS partition on the primary HD for storing things that a normal computer would store in CMOS memeory. Re-building such a partition (as would be required if the drive is new or has been wiped or "zapped") requires specialized boot and setup floppies from Compaq, and I think the drive actually needs to be completely empty first. It's not like a regular BIOS flash.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sweetladyel
ID: 10798201
I have such a computer and you can still install a new harddrive to the system without rebuilding any hidden partition. All is needed is to fdisk the drive and format. I installed a new drive to mine and installed win2000 without a hitch.  Im still using the old drive in another system as storage and it still has a small area of unallocated space that I imagine was the hidden non-Dos partition but it runs fine. But I also remember using f-disk to delete the non-dos partion.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10798213
I surrender to hands-on experience anytime. Some (older) models were'nt this cooperative, though :)
cheers
/RID
0