[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

memory upgrade

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I just added 256mb of memory to my computer.  I previously had 2 other cards (a 64mb and a 128mb).  

I put the card in and booted and an error message flashed on the screen for a few seconds that said something about a "memory size error".    The system then booted.  I went under System in the Control Panel and I noticed that the correct amount of RAM is listed.  I shutdown and rebooted and the error message did not appear again.

Do I have a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dp24dp24
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 100 total points
ID: 10694662
dp24dp24,
If the error message does not come back when you boot your computer, your bios just was seeing a change in the memory and adjusting to it. If you have problems at boot with memory size you may need to update bios.
Good Luck,
Jerry

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 100 total points
ID: 10694739
It probably just did not like the fact that you did not reset the CMOS before turning it on the first time.  However, after that it is fine.

If you do have this problem then Jarich's suggestion about a bios update would be a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dp24dp24
ID: 10695414
thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10695535
dp24dp24,

Thanks for the points,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10695615
your welcome.
0