Solved

AlphaStation won't boot anymore.

Posted on 2004-03-27
16
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've got an old AlphaStation that I tried to install FreeBSD on a while ago.
It all worked like a charm, untill it started initializing and formatting the partitions, I let it try this section of installation for 30+ minutes until I turned it of. Now when I start it I can't see anything on the screen, and the "failure" LED is constantly on.
If there is someone that has a clue about what I need to do to get it working again I am thankful.

More details can be revealed if anyone will try to help me.
0
Comment
Question by:troopern
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10694949
Is this it? http://h18002.www1.hp.com/alphaserver/workstations/retired/xpseries/xp1000/
Are you able to try another hard disk in place of the old one?  The memory and processor look like they would be difficult to replace.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10695454
http://h18002.www1.hp.com/alphaserver/workstations/retired/a255series.html <- this is the one.. I think.. I'm not around to check it for certainity, but this is what I remember it should be.

I've tried another HDD, didn't work at all.
Haven't tried with new memory, since I don't ahve any SIM modules lying around.

CPU = Cheap,
MotherBoard(whith CPU free of charge) 24K Swedish Crowns + Taxes. So buying new parts is not an option :P
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695714
Yikes!  If a crown = kronor, that would make it $3000!  I guess you're hoping it's something else.  Have you tried removing all cards except the video card, in case it's a bad card (like the SCSI card)?  I'm guessing the power supply is not a standard ATX pc power supply, since it's an Alpha chip?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10695967
yeah, crowns = kronor. It sure is expensive.
SCSI card i integrated and the only additional card there is is the GFX card. so that wont do it.
There is no indication that there should be any problems with the PSU, since it's working. No bad sounds not anything.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695980
A power supply can seem good but be unable to produce the current needed to start a system.  I don't know what an Alpha motherboard requires, though.

If it's not the power supply, I think you're out of options, then.  There's nothing to take out except the expensive stuff (the motherboard) and the stuff you don't have (the RAM).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10696082
If there is no other solution, I'll have to start looking for a new PSU, but where could I find such an OLD PSU these days ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 75 total points
ID: 10696991
300mega herz heck that is faster than this one:::::::    is it an AT power supply:::: also it isn't the cpu cause if it didn't work the computer won't either::::: try cmos::::: or bios::::::  is the cmos battery good:::::  does it beep at all:::: any sounds:::::::: is it full of dust inside????????
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 225 total points
ID: 10697088
These guys seem to sell power supplies for DEC AlphaStations: http://www.varx.com/CAT/POWER_SUPPLIES.HTML

I don't know if they ship to Sweden, but maybe someplace closer sells them, since the parts seem available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10697972
compfixer101:
haven't checked the cmos-battery, i've tried to access bios, and cleared cmos... and everything like that. but accessing bios is quite hard when there's no display signal from the box.
I don't rememver if it beeps right now. been a while since I played with it.
No dust at all inside it.

callandor:
will check em out then.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10844595
I haven't had time yet to check if the battery is the problem.. Will do when I have time, this question will be open till I do.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10919588
I've tried changing the CMOS battery, that didn't help at all.
And right nw I'm out of clues. Anyone that's got another tip ?

compfixer101, it doesn't beep at all.. it starts the PSU and lights the LED on the motherboard, then nothing else happends.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10924103
No cheap solutions - that's an expensive machine to get parts for.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11092803
it sure is expensive to get parts for it. and I'm not willing to pay to get it working.. not that kind of money.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11094525
Do you want to close this question as being not solvable for a reasonable price?  You can post a note in Community Support with a link to this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11095750
I'll close this question and I will see to it that the points are split to your advantage.
Since you have been most active in trying to help me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11097866
Thanks!
0