Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Card Signal Strenght - Beginner Question

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello:)
One of the member asked about how to get numeric value of wireless signal strenght. Answer was that there is:

Microsoft Windows CE .NET 4.2  
NDIS Data Types -
NDIS_802_11_RSSI

That is that value. I'm a beg. in VC so I don't know how to get that from Windows CE .NET 4.2 into my Win2k? Can somebody tell me where I can get that library or header file and get that Data Type into my variable in my program??
0
Comment
Question by:ta007
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10706433
do a search for Ntddndis.h
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davhar
ID: 10770956
NDIS_802_11_RSSI is defined in ntddndis.h, this is the structure returned when OID_802_11_RSSI is queried. A couple things to note, you will need ntddndis.h from the Windows XP DDK, also Windows 2000 drivers may or may not support this OID since it was not introduced until the Windows XP time frame.
0