Solved

HELP!  Exchange won't start.  SERIOUS problems??

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
76,162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
(First things first - 335 points are all I have right now.  When it is time to award points, I will add whatever points I have accrued since then, up to the 500 point max.)

I have 3 servers all configured as DC all running Windows 2000 Service Pack 4, Active Directory (native mode).  One is the PDC with file, dhcp, services, another with DNS and Web, and another for Exchange.

Friday morning I got to work and discovered we couldn't connect to the Exchange server.  Neither Outlook nor with OWA.  I did some checking and the Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks, Information Store, and Directory Synchronization services would not start.  Further investigation revealed that somehow (I don't know how or why) the entire contents of SYSVOL had been deleted.  There was also replication issues between the servers.  They would all ping one another, but replication failed.  Netlogon was reporting the "no DNS servers" error, but DNS looked fine to me.  Several other minor problems were cropping up as well.

I reapplied a security template, ran the netdiag /fix command and did some other things.  Communication and replication between the servers is now reporting no problems.

However, Exchange will still not start.  I've read every knowledge base article I can find on the errors I am getting. Either the solutions don't apply to my situation, or they just haven't worked.  I am very nervous about trying to repair the database or restore from a backup because I don't want to damage or destroy information if not necessary.

A few of the error/warning messages indicate to me that the problem may still be a communication issue.  Specifically the "Windows NT domain controller for this domain could not be located" error message.

Here are some of the error and warrning messages I am getting in the Application and System logs - the other logs show no warnings or errors:

*******************
FROM APPLICATION LOG:
*******************
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8197
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            8:32:43 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine MAIL. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      Monitoring
Event ID:      9098
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            8:31:52 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MAD Monitoring thread was unable to read its configuration from the DS, error '0x80041001'.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2103
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            8:23:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2104). All Global Catalog Servers in use are not responding:
RPLCSER.rplc.net
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8197
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            8:07:43 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine MAIL. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Resource
Event ID:      9406
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:56:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
There is not enough Performance Monitor memory to display the MTA Connections information.  Stop attached Performance Monitors and re-start the MTA. [BASE MAIN BASE 1] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Configuration
Event ID:      125
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:56:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
A fatal error occurred reading a value from the directory. No MTA name was found. Contact Microsoft Technical Support. [MTA MAIN BASE 1 12] (16)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      5000
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:56:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service. Error 0x80004005.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1121
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:56:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Error 0x80004005 connecting to the Microsoft Active Directory.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2207
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation has completed successfully. Recovery details can be found in the file: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mtadata\.\MTACHECK.OUT\MTACHECK.LOG. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 67] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2206
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation is now checking queue: /O=RPLC MAIL/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=CONFIGURATION/CN=SERVERS/CN=MAIL/CN=MICROSOFT DXA, the filename of this queue is: 01000029. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 29] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2206
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation is now checking queue: /O=RPLC MAIL/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=CONFIGURATION/CN=CONNECTIONS/CN=SMTP (MAIL)/CN={FE3FE214-0FAA-4AAB-86FB-35757AFD8337}, the filename of this queue is: 0100002B. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 29] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2206
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation is now checking queue: MTAWORKQ, the filename of this queue is: 01000028. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 29] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2206
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation is now checking queue: REFDATQ, the filename of this queue is: 01000026. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 29] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2206
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation is now checking queue: OOFINFOQ, the filename of this queue is: 01000025. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 29] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2206
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA database recovery operation is now checking queue: XAPIWRKQ, the filename of this queue is: 01000020. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 29] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Field Engineering
Event ID:      2219
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            7:53:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The MTA is running recovery on the internal message database because the MTA was not shut down cleanly. This operation may take some time.  Status updates will be written to the Windows 2000 Event Log. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 0] (14)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


****************
FROM SYSTEM LOG:
****************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Schannel
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      36871
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:56:33 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
A fatal error occurred while creating an SSL server credential.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:56:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Directory Synchronization service depends on the Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%0


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7024
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:56:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error 0.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NNTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:51 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '/Internet Newsgroups' due to the following error: The parameter is incorrect.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 57 00 00 00               W...    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:41 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exadmin' for the directory '\\.\BackOfficeStorage' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:41 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exchange' for the directory 'M:\rplc.net\MBX' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:41 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/public' for the directory 'M:\rplc.net\Public Folders' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSFTPSVC (also NNTPSVC, SMTPSVC, & W3SVC)
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      105
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:27 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The server was unable to register the administration tool discovery information.  The administration tool may not be able to see this server.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: c6 04 00 00               Æ...    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5782
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed with the following error:
No DNS servers configured for local system.  
Data:
0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..    


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3096
Date:            3/27/2004
Time:            6:52:01 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
The Windows NT domain controller for this domain could not be located.
0
Comment
Question by:Heathicus
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heathicus
ID: 10695358
Oh, I also ran Exchange Server 2000 setup.exe with the /domainprep switch as suggested by one of the knowledge base articles.  Nothing changed.

Would re-installing Exchange over the current installation destroy the current data?  I know you can install Windows over an existing installation of Windows as a way of repairing things without losing data and settings, etc.  Can this work with Exchange too?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 340 total points
ID: 10697243
Unfortunately, it sounds like your problem may be a corrupted Active Directory.  If the SYSVOL folder was completely empty, that's not a good sign.  That, plus some of these error messages all point to problems contacting a valid DC.

I hope for your sake you have a good backup of all your domain controllers, specifically and most importantly the System State on all of them.  The System State will contain the Active Directory information.

You may need to restore the System State on the DC with the missing SYSVOL info, or probably on all of them.  You'll need to boot the DC in Directory Services Restore Mode and do an authoritative restore.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241594&Product=win2000

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heathicus
ID: 10697323
That's what I was worried about, visioneer.  

On the mail server, I enabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP and checked the "Register this connection's address in DNS" option and I am no longer receiving the last three errors listed above.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heathicus
ID: 10699869
*whew*

It's working now.  I must admit, I was pretty scared there for a while - especially once I discovered my full system backup files were corrupted.  Fortunately, the system state backup was good and recent.

Thanks a ton for the suggestion, visioneer.  Everything seemed to be working fine on the other two servers, so I had been focusing my efforts on the mail server.  

Restoring the SYSVOL folder on the PDC to its original location (and then using ntdsutil to do an authoritative restore of the database) did not work for some reason.  I had to restore the files to an alternate location, then copy them to the SYSVOL folder.

Between my last post and performing the above action, I had also ran the eseutil tool (switches /mh, /r, /g, and /p in that order) after backing everything up.  Whether that was necessary or not, I don't know.  It didn't fix anything at the time, but once I restored the SYSVOL folder on the PDC (why didn't I just do that to begin with? - duh!)  everything started working fine.

Now to get those backups in order...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IZING
ID: 10890417
In the Services make sure that your Exchange services are set to start manually. Then restart your machine and then try to start up those services if not started already.

I had a problem with my Exchange not starting up before... and now it works with making the services manual..


let me know if this helps,

iz.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaymac99
ID: 13323981
I had a problem that really had me scratching my head for awhile. We stood up a remote site, but before we stood the site up we installed the server here tested it and it worked fine. Then we installed it at the site with mailboxes on it, and no services would start. After scratching my head for awhile, I looked at the subnets in site and services, duh, we didnt add the subnet.  
0