Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Software - Can not find CAB files

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-05
If i try to install software from a CD that involves .CAB files I always hit problems.

During the installation I get error messages telling me the .cab files do not exist and I have to abort the installation.

This happened with Westwoods Command And Conquer Generals and the followup Zero Hour.
I got around the issue by installing the software onto my PC from my partners CD drive and we are networked.

The .CAB files are clearly present.

Just has the same issue whilst installing the Support Tools from my Windows XP disk.  Manage to get around this by copying the whole Support folder to my PC and installing from there.

I have 2 CD drives which are both CD re-writables.  I have a liteon and and LG DVD : both cause the same issue.

If I look at the drivers used on my pc compared to my partners I notice there is an extra driver call pfc.sys : but I can not make this dissappear or it makes the cd unusable!!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Sleepy69
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695054
You may have to re-associate the cab file extensions...   Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695075
Open Explorer or My Computer
Click Tools/Folder Options/File Types tab and find CAB files in that list - what are they associated with?

You might try Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
System file checker should repair missing/corrupt system files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleepy69
ID: 10695210
Cab File extensions are currently associated with WinZip.

tried SFC /Scannow : still associated with WinZip

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695231
Can you double-click the CAB file and have it open in Winzip okay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleepy69
ID: 10695245
It opens up in WinZip and I can see the contents fine.

And that was a test from Windows XP CD that it could not install from.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Fischbach earned 1500 total points
ID: 10696653
CAB file associations shouldn't matter because the installer doesn't open them like Windows would; it extracts files from them.  With newer games, game companies like EA have tried to prevent piracy by using technology like SecuROM.  The game may not like your CD writers and think that you are cracking the software.  Does your partners computer have a regular CD-ROM and/or DVD drive?  Try upgrading the firmware for your CD burners and/or going to EA's site for a patch.

Just my two cents.
0