Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Directory/File Events

Posted on 2004-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am new to linux programming, comming from years of windows development.  Is there a directory/file event facility like .NET has with its "FileSystemWatcher" functionality?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bear7137
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10695200
You can use Mono's FileSystemWatcher, but there is no general feature that would allow this under Linux. Mono is an open implementation of .NET (http://www.go-mono.com)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10696397
lsof (list open files) is the nearest thing I can think of. You can pick any process/user and find out what files are in use including any library files.
0