Solved

Outlook 2K: Add Service (Personal Address Book) => action could not be completed

Posted on 2004-03-27
9
2,642 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

1) I'm running Windows XP Professional on my laptop
2) I had installed Office 2000 (Dutch version)
3) Recently I installed Office 2003 (English) without any problems
4) For some reasons I don't bother you with I had to go back to Office 2000
5) I removed Office 2003 and installed Office 2000 (English UK) again
6) My problem in Outlook 2K is now that although I have a filled Contacts list, I don't see *anything* when I click on  
    the "To" button when creating a new mail.
    Reason: no Service "Personal Address Book" or "Outlook Address Book" installed. (btw what's the difference?)
7) So, I thought let's create one.
    Tools > Services > Add... > Select "Personal Address Book" > OK

    Error message : "The action could not be completed. The action could not be completed."      (indeed twice!)

8) Tools > Services > Add... > Select "Personal Address Book" > About...
    File names: mspst32.dll
    Version: 5.5.2817.0

9) I already installed Office 2000 SP1a and SP2
10) Afterwards I removed Office and reinstalled it. No success.
11) I tried replacing mspst32.dll by an older one. The one of my desktop PC running Windows 2K & Outlook without that problems. No success.

Someone any ideas on how I could simply have my list of Contacts when creating a new mail?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zzynx
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695096
#6 - 'backwards compatibility' the way I understand it..
Try clicking Help/Detect & Repari.
Also, try right-clicking your contacts folder (from the shortcut bar or folder list) and choose properties
There's an Outlook Address Book tab there - click it and check "Show this folder as an E-mail Address Book"
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10702124
Thanks for answering.

>> Try clicking Help/Detect & Repari.
No success.

>> Also, try right-clicking your contacts folder (from the shortcut bar or folder list) and choose >> properties
>>There's an Outlook Address Book tab there - click it and check "Show this folder as an E-mail >>Address Book"
Can't check it. That checkbox is disabled. :(
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10706461
>>>Can't check it. That checkbox is disabled. :(

What version of OL did you reinstall> Internet Mode Only (IMO) or Corporate (CW) ?

OL2000: (IMO) Show Folder as E-mail Address Book Is Dimmed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;197229&Product=out

OL2000: (CW) Show This Folder as an E-mail Address Book Is Dimmed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;197577

Try adding the Outlook Address Book service.  After you add the service, ensure that you logoff (not just close) outlook before testing to see if it works.

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10711165
Thanks for your time.

>> What version of OL did you reinstall
CW

>> Try adding the Outlook Address Book service.
That's my problem: I can't.
It's giving me exactly the same result:
Error message : "The action could not be completed. The action could not be completed."
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
ID: 10712924
What version of OL?  2000, 2002?
Try it outside of Outlook...
Control Panel/Mail
Email Accounts
Add a new directory or address book /click next
Choose additional /click next

Try both - either the OAB or PAB. . .
Do this with OL closed... (it may prompt for your profile however).


Also, try creating a new profile (control panel /mail /profiles)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10712925
Are you using a PST with CW?
Try this, if so..http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

You might also try compacting the data file...
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10713102
>> What version of OL?
2000

>> Try it outside of Outlook...
>> Control Panel/Mail
The "MS Exchange Settings Properties" dialog pops up

>> Email Accounts
Don't see that

>> Add a new directory or address book /click next
I try to add a new PAB
==> Error message : "The action could not be completed. The action could not be completed."

>> Try both - either the OAB or PAB. . .
Same error message twice.

>> Also, try creating a new profile (control panel /mail /profiles)
Halleluja! This was the golden tip!
I created a new profile and removed the previous.
So Outlook starts up with that new one.
And now all previously disabled functions are enabled.
So for the Contacts folder I can select "Show this folder as an E-mail Address Book".

:)

P.S. Any idea about the reason for this?

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10720382
Short answer:  Corrupted Outlook profile...

Glad it's working for you now. :D
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10721417
I give you the points with great pleasure.
Thanks.
0