Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

eMail stationery background is being received as an attachment

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Since selecting a font and a background for my eMail stationery it seems that the recipient receives my mail on a plain white background but with the chosen background received in the form of an attachment. How can I overcome this please ?
0
Comment
Question by:shackle45
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10695135
Are you sure it doesn't stem from the format the recipient is using?
If they're not using HTML/RTF (i.e. plain text), you'll probably see this behavior...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10695458
Hi shackle,
SIr bounty is right.
 Best to save stationery sparingly: only for recipients in-house, or not at all. In addition, email sent with stationery makes for very large emails!
Karen
0