Solved

Question about switch

Posted on 2004-03-27
19
226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi, i'm kinda new to networking stuff.I share my broadband connection with my housemate and  I plan to change my hub because the performance is not satistfied and I hear that switch can handle traffic much better than hub because of its fiull duplex feature...Does this mean by using switch, I can surf and  download something without affecting the connection speed of the other computer in my LAN ?  if yes, is this method applicable all kind of switches ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:tabing16
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 50 total points
ID: 10695121
Switches basically are smart devices..  What they do is map ports via IP addresses, to keep from blasting network traffic through all ports, which is what a hub does...   In other words, when a packet is sent through a switch, it goes only where it is intended.

The connection speed is normally set..  But that does not mean you are actually pushing packets at that speed..  A lot more comes into play here...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695133
A switch operates at a higher level of the OSI model, thus it's more 'intelligent' than a hub.  It 'knows' how to properly route your traffic.  That's where the efficiency tends to come from.  Instead of a hub receiving a packet and yelling - "Hey!  Packet for Joe Brown!  Is there a Joe Brown here?" - the switch will identify that packet and say "Oh, this goes on over to Joe!  No need to interrupt Mary, I'll just send this right to Joe..."
 
>>>
Network switches look nearly identical to hubs, but a switch generally contains more "intelligence" (and a slightly higher price tag) than a hub. Unlike hubs, network switches are capable of inspecting the data packets as they are received, determining the source and destination device of that packet, and forwarding that packet appropriately. By delivering messages only to the connected device that it was intended for, network switches conserve network bandwidth and offer generally better performance than hubs.

As with hubs, Ethernet network switches are the most common. A network switch offers differing port configurations starting with the four- and five-port models, and support 10 Mbps Ethernet, 100 Mbps Ethernet, or both. <<<  ref:http://compnetworking.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-switch.htm

Also read: http://compnetworking.about.com/library/tips/blfaq011.htm
 
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695134
I don't know your network setup, but if you and your roomate are sharing a broadband connection, through a hub, then the best bet is to replace the hub with a router..  They are almost as cheap as a switch, and use NAT to route packets between computers, and the internet..   You can buy these with multiple ports (suggest a 4 port router for your setup to allow for expansion of the LAN) and they pretty come with 10/100 Mb/s connections...  Meaning that if you have a 100 Mb/s NIC, they will autodetect and allow you to connect at that speed..  (Remember that this has nothing to do with how fast you are actually transmitting,,)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695138
Love that Joe and Mary story, SB..!!  :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695157
Greetings FE!...

 tabing16 - just expounding on what Fatal has outlined.  A router is a great choice and will also provide security that you wouldn't get with a hub/switch...
NAT, or Network Address Translation, essentially masks your IP address.

So, if someone wanted to get to your machine, the NAT would have to 'escort' them...

Consider it the equivalent of you having a house positioned on a plot of land that has no valid address.  You're not in the phone book, on mapquest, or any other directory.  The only person that knows where you live (Your Aunt NAT) will only allow people to visit you if she blindfolds them first...

A little too much sugar for me today...LOL

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695197
You are out of control...   Next thread we will find you talking about the Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood...   What a RIOT..!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695198
You are out of control...   Next thread we will find you talking about the Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood...   What a RIOT..!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695199
OOps...   *grin*
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10695208
You have already gotten enough info here..

When you get a router, buy one that says Router with an inbuilt switch ...

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695219
There once was a man named Fatal
his posts were short and nice
But along came sirbounty with a goofy story
Now, FE's laughing so hard, he posts twice!

(does that make your comments twice as nice? :P)

If it weren't so early, I bet you'd guess I were drinking, eh?




0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10695227
Guys,   I feel bad that all are enjoying their time during the weekend and I am in school working..

What a life !!! .. I know all shud have passed thru the same phase but now .....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695255
You definitely have way too much time on your hands SB..  Get out and enjoy the weather..!!  Sun and I must work today, but you have no excuse...!!!   What a riot..!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695286
I'm in and out - guess it's the sun that's making me giddy.
Just got in from swinging my daughter - man it is GORGEOUS out there....

tabing16 - my apologies for trashing your Q - any of this making sense?  Need more help?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695337
I am heading out to enjoy the day myself..  Going down to the park to throw some discgolf with one of my techie partners...

tabing..  if you have any questions, am sure it will be answered..  have a great day all..

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10709682
Not to step on anyone's toes but the point about the router is a good one.

Most routers come with a built in 100T 4 port hub.  Take a look at: http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561 
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709724
I think all our toes are safe...
The original post was about a switch - we're all just agreeing that the router is the better route (heh heh - no pun intended;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10710023
Absolutely..  :)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10710266
OK and let me correct myself.  The routers come with a built in 'switch'.

H
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10712945
Thanks...  

FE
0