[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block external IFrame Pop-ups

Posted on 2004-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
On one of my webpages, there is an IFrame containing a page hosted by another site. It has pop-ups that come up when the IFrame is loaded. I don't have any pop-ups normally, and I really don't want to inconvenience my visitors with any. Is there any way I could block the pop-ups from the IFrame by putting a code in my page?
0
Comment
Question by:matts_experiment
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 150 total points
ID: 10695470
If the popups are part of the other web site - it would likely violate that sites policies to bypass them.
You options at this point are:

1. Ask the other site to remove the poups.
2. Use another site for the iframe.

If the site in question does not require that you display these popups, they should be able to provide you with code to remove them.

Just so you're aware - and just in case - asking for or posting code that would allow you to circumvent the current behavior would violate the EE Membership Agreement - so it's likely we will not be able to provide you with much further assistance on this one :-)

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10695753
And it isn't possible to block them anyway. Cross domain scripting isn't possible in a standard security environment, and they are likely triggered as the script loads rather then in response to an event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matts_experiment
ID: 10695826
Thank you for your help!
0