Solved

Make Computer Turn Itself On

Posted on 2004-03-27
33
587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
is there any way to make a computer turn itself on at a specified time? i've looked around some and i've seen people who can do it by making phone calls and stuff like that, but i dont want any of that. i just want to find a program or setting that will allow me to start the computer every day at the same time without having to be here.
0
Comment
Question by:debonair231
  • 15
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10695307
Only way I know of is if your BIOS supports it.
Reboot and press (typically F2, F10, DEL or ESC) to get into the BIOS.
Check the settings there - or post back with your system board information/bios and someone will be able to let you know for certain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695627
I have a MSI 848P Neo motherboard with an AMI bios. It has the ability to turn the computer on at a specified time, but you either select a certain day so that it turn on once a month at that time or you select everday so it turns on every day of the week at that time. I was hoping to have it start on monday through friday at a specified time.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695634
Doubtful that you can set it up that way...sorry.
Perhaps you could set up your OS to go into sleep/suspend/hibernate mode...
What operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695637
Win 2000 Pro
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695644
So, from control panel, power options...You should be able to set a standby/hibernate time there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695647
yes, but my goal is to get it to turn on at a certain time, not turn off at a certain time.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695652
Yes, I understand.  But you're wanting a 'selective' power-up.  Can't be done.
So, as an alternative, you could have it go into suspend mode and then set something up in the task scheduler to bring it out of standby...(Task scheduler is in control panel as well - you could have it do something as simple as start your mail app or web browser)
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695659
so basically the computer never shuts off then? it is running the whole time and it never really turns on at a certain time, it just comes out of a screensaver-like state?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695672
There's a little more to it than that though.  It's not like a screen saver, as it comsumes much less power.
It can even shut down your disk drives/monitor...

The problem I have with shutting down the drive in this manner (some people may disagree with me), or even the resolution you sought from the beginning, is now your internal temperature is fluctuating frequently.  That's not good for your system.  You're better off leaving it on all the time, than off and on every day.  

Read this article for the difference between the three power settings: (for XP, but same applies)

http://computerdocter.com/Nurse_Nancy_pages/Maintenance/XP/standby.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695691
Is there a reason for wanting to turn it on every morning?  In my company, we leave all the machines running 24/7, and let the monitors go into sleep mode.  I think this results in longer life of the machine, with less surges and mechanical spinups.  There is always some nonzero chance that when you turn off a machine, it will not turn back on again, due to power supply, hard disk, or motherboard component failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695772
i have a new computer that came with a bunch of case fans in it and some neons inside and on the front. i have it set up about 3 feet away from my bed and i dont want it running all night because it is way too noisy and the lights can get annoying as well. I want to have the thing completely shut off so that the fans are off and the lights are out, but I want to have it up and running when I want to use it.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695779
Does it have a hard power switch on the power supply?
Maybe one of those timer things from the local hardware store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695782
no, gotta press it again each time its unplugged and plugged back in.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10695788
Sounds like hibernation would get you part of the way - but it wouldn't power on automatically...
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695793
yeah thats my whole goal here, I want it to be up and running whenever I need it. i tried hibernation and it takes a while to come back up
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695814
Sounds like a candidate for a solid state drive with the system on it.  Or put a switch on those cold cathode tubes and use large, quiet case fans, like the Panaflo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695820
the lights and fans are both wired into wiring harnesses and stuff and i dont want to be cutting and splicing wires. I only have one system fan slot on the motherboard so that and the cpu turn off when the system goes into standby, but the lights and all the other case fans stay on
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695855
If your motherboard supports it, by providing three-pin headers for other fans, you could use a molex-to-3pin adapter to have your case fans turn off with the system fan.  Don't know what you can do about the lights, though, because they are wired into the power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10695865
im not sure what the molex thing you mentioned is, but all of the case fans are 4 pin. and the lights are basically wired directly to the power supply, but not really. they connect to an adapter that slips between the hard drive and the 4 wires coming from the power supply
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695964
The molex connector is the 4-pin power connector.  There are adapters to convert fans to run off the motherboard, but if you have too many, the motherboard won't be able to control them:

UV reactive cables
http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=946

regular 4-pin to 3-pin
http://www.adpmods.com/xcart/catalog/product_196_Simple_4_Pin_to_3_Pin_adapter.html

For the lights, you would need an on/off switch outside the case that would slip between the power supply cables and your adapter.
http://online.amax.com/amaxres/product.asp?dept%5Fid=4709&pf%5Fid=3001427&sku=99%2D99%2D99%2D99%2D99%2D3001427
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10696281
but why would i want to convert it to a 3 pin? all of the fan connectors on the motherboard are 4 and so are all of the fans.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10696506
What motherboard do you have?  Most that I have seen have 3-pin fan connectors.  You can do without the converter if you actually have 4-pin connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10696669
i just specified my motherboard and bios a few posts ago, read what i've already said
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696753
try taking off the fans and run it w/o fans to see how hot it gets  and i get why you don't want to cut wires because when i did that to mine well it didn't go as well as i thought it would but got it to my preference til i blew my on/off switch oops
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696777
also how many fans are there because you should need that much i go nuts with fans i was going to make a cpu box fan cube thingy with system fan but need more fans and why do you need the neon lights is the case clear i sometimes don't even have the cover on all the time and can easily not worry about a fire with no fans on. even though i don't unplug one of them or actually two of them one in the psu
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696830
my cpu which is a 200mega herz but is clocked at 133mega herz because that is the highest the board goes up too it was quite hot so i got out some system fans put em on there cooled right down but i only unplug the top one if it has to be on at night cause it is next to my bed and the cover is off usaully cause i built it preety much from trashed computers and my very ancient pre-pentium 486 DX processor 8 megs of tiny ram and 170MB HDD it gets hot but not enough to start a fire even if the cover is off
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696949
another thing that you might want to think about is if you are going to keep it on then you might want to use some watercooling things i heard from some one that their friend had water cooling thing and had a cold water pipe that he hooked up to the water cooling thingy and had it come up and had a fauchet hooked up to the pipe so he could get a drink when he wanted to he could have a glass of water then the pipe went into the hot water heater.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10697144
its a 3ghz cpu and it runs at 160 degrees farenheight with 4 case fans, im not even gonna try to take em out. the lights arent inside of the case like most of you are probably thinking. its a raidmax case and theres 2 neons on the front of the case, on the outside.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697166
woooooooooooooowwwwwwwwwwwwaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

yoy must be warm at night in the winter

consider water cooling though        just cut a hole in the case and run a cold water pipe thourgh it then send it to the hot water heater.....



lol if you don't want to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10697172
haha i wouldnt need to send it to the water heater, the comp would be the water heater... but no, i dont want water anywhere near the case, call me crazy but i dont like the thought of having a major conductor so close to the circuitry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10762940
>>is there any way to make a computer turn itself on at a specified time?
Well you can get an alarm clock or a timer with a switch. Connect the switch across the PC power on switch to turn it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10762950
um i have no clue what you're talking about, and even if i did i already said that i dont want to have to do any sort of wiring. read what i've already posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debonair231
ID: 10762959
ok i'm going to give the points to sirbounty. he didnt answer my question the way i wanted, but he gave the most realistic and detailed answers and he was the first to help so I think he deserves it.
0