Solved

The modem connects to the ISP, but email and web browser cannot access the internet.

Posted on 2004-03-27
7
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm working on a HP Pavilion 4535, 400mhz, 256mb RAM. This is a dual boot (win2k and win98) Windows 2000 had service pack 3 installed. Customer runs a VPN over the internet for a travel agency business she operates from home. One morning she was running ok but seemed slow so rebooted and the problem started. The modem connected to the ISP but the internet would work only once in a while. ie: 4 out of 5 times the internet wouldn't work.
Norton was updated to current definitions and a scan was done, but nothing showed up. She had run Ad-Aware every day, but the last 3 times all it removed was cookies. I saw this problem once before when spyware was removed. Modem would connect but you couldn't go anywhere. Restored spyware and it was ok. So just to be safe I restored the last 3 quaranteened items. Nothing. Installed service pack 4, hoping it would fix it. Nothing. Now the internet doesn't work 100% of the time.
If you boot to win98 everything works 100% of the time, so the modem is fine.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:davesilver
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
An in-place upgrade (aka repair installation) which leves the installed applications intact and only replaces the system files might help - see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175 ("How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000")
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vivekpara earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The TCP/IP stack sounds like its corrupted.  One quick fix is to try to go to:

Add/Remove Programs (in the Control Panel)
"Add/Remove" Internet Explorer x
Choose the "Repair" option

This fixes MOST stack problems.

If that doesn't work, open up the Properties of the Local Area Connection and delete all adapters, protocols, and Clients and then reboot.  Once rebooted, reinstall the all the option that were in there previously.

Stack corruption is not unusual in Windows Products.  Explorer has many "hooks" to the stack and so has a feature to repair it as part of its fixes, but has problems when certain other versions of files for the TCP/IP suite are on the computer.   This kind of thing can occur in computers that have been upgraded from Windows98 to Windows2000, I've found.  The registry keeps artifacts from previous hardware installations that are "hidden" from all users so that if that "hardware" shows up again, it knows where to find the drivers for it.  Consequently, this can cause a variety of problems with versioning of component files required for all Internet/Networked applications.

Let me know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
Comment Utility
Try this fix:

http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Hope this helps,

Daniel F.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
Comment Utility
Open your network connections folder, then right click your Internet connection and select properties.
Move to the Networkng tab and make sure then "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" is selected. Then click properties and make sure that "Obtain an IP address automatically" is selected.
If that didn't solve your problem you might have to reinstall TCP/IP. Do this: Go to the properties of your connection again, select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" then click uninstall. After that reboot your computer. Then when your computer boots up again go to the properties of that connection again, click install... and install TCP/IP again (you might need the Windows CD). Then reboot again and things should work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Poofinger
Comment Utility
More info please.

Could be DNS issue.  Can you ping Ip addresses when connected?  If so enter DNS addressesin Network TCP/IP properties.

Is this while connected to VPN?  Also run ipconfig /all at command prompt.  Then post back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
Comment Utility
I'd like to thank everybody for such a fast response. However, due to other commitments it will be a few days before I am able to try them out. I will post results as soon as I can.

dave s
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. I tried the solution offered by vivekpara first and it worked. Thanx.

davesilver
0