Solved

Which kind of router provide firewall features for 20 users and wireless features for 8 users

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, our comapny have a T1-line and 25 users. Is there any wireless/ frewall router which can support around 25 users and by the same time can provide wireless option for 8 users. We recently install a Linksys 4 port firewall router and it obvious slow down network traffic. Is it those home use Linksys router cannot support many users. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:DINGPROBLEM
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrpez1 earned 250 total points
ID: 10695541
We use sonicwalls and have been pretty happy with them. They're easy to configure and use and powerful enough for enterprise security.They have a model with integrated WI-FI and VPN for wireless users:

http://www.sonicwall.com/products/sohotzw.html

Depending on the users you're looking at $500+
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:billwharton
billwharton earned 250 total points
ID: 10738141
Are you looking for a router which supports a T1 line as well as functions as a wireless access point and also provides firewall services?

There is no router as such. Your best bet would be to buy a cisco 1700 series on ebay for about $300 and then buy another cisco 350 access point for another $350.

Your 1700 router would function as a good firewall and would keep intruders out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 11228957
What90

You are free to leave any recommendation but mrpez1's answer is not accurate. The author was looking for a router supporting the following:

- T1 interface
- Wireless
- VPN funcationality

The Sonicwall at http://www.sonicwall.com/products/sohotzw.html suggested by mrpez only supports the last two while my recommendation supports all three.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11229015
Hi billwharton,

That's why you can object :-)

After looking closer at  Sonic's range I can see they don't have any routers. I must be in assumption mode today ....

Your solution would work, but I'm sure we could argue the toss over whether the 1700 should be used as a firewall, rather than mixing your 1700 router with mrpez1 wireless firewall as a stronger solution.


Regardless,

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: billwharton


Thanks
What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 11229034
Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 11236879
As long as there are objection goin on... My answer assumed that he already had a CPE router. Why would Bill's answer be any more correct than mine? Nowhere has the author said he was looking for a T1 interface and even had he, Billwharton didn't provide such a router. He provided a solution identical to mine only he told him to buy a t1 router.
0