[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to know who is owner of e-mail account "pp1528@hotmail.com"

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear all,
 I have a problem with an account "pp1528@hotmail.com". Everyday, when I login to MSN Messenger, the e-mail sent me a message and then offline as soon as possible, so I don't know who is she/he? I also tried to send her/him an e-mail but can't as an error say "This account is not exist" How come? I really don't know why I can't send her/him an e-mail. I'd like to know who is she? Could you pls let me know how to get these infor. They've sent me a message everyday and absolutely it's not good for me at all.

Thanks and regards,
JonJar
0
Comment
Question by:jonjar
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 672 total points
ID: 10695703
Hopefully, there is no solution to your question. If there was, then our privacy as hotmail users would be endangered.

What you can do, though, is send a message to abuse@hotmail.com, complaining about this situation.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:waybadmojo
waybadmojo earned 664 total points
ID: 10697950
You cannot determine the information that you request without getting a subpoena and engaging HotMail legally in order to force them to release the connection information you seek.

Most likely, the sender is "spoofing" the address to send you unsolicited messages.
Add this address to your block list and forget it, it is not worth the efforts required to track it down.

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10699827
>> They've sent me a message everyday and absolutely it's not good for me at all.

what kind of message? instant message of MSN or email from Hotmail? personally, i agree with above commnets.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 664 total points
ID: 10700143
possibly a virus

cheers
0