?
Solved

Memory is not recognized by the PC

Posted on 2004-03-27
18
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello there.

My issue is as follows:   I have a PC with a MicroStar MS-6547 motherboard, and a Pentium 4 1.7 GHz processor.  The thing is that I bought a 256MB (DDR 184 pins)memory card, and put it in the 2nd slot, and the PC just starts, makes the memory revision, doesn't recognize the added memory and continues to get Windows running.  I already put the new memory card in the 1st slot and the old memory card in the second slot and got the same results, so that means that the new memory card is compatible or the correct type one.  I already tried just letting the first slot occupied by any of the cards, and runs fine.

Is there anything I cand do to fix this thing.  I already tried to clean up the slot with contact cleaner, but nothing seems to help.

It's suppossed that the motherboard can have up to 3GB RAM, so it's not a memory overload issue.
I will appreciate a lot your help.

Mynor.
0
Comment
Question by:paredes_mynor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 336 total points
ID: 10695676
What memory did you get, exactly?  Specify brand, size, bandwidth (that's the PC specification).  There are at least four MSI-6547 motherboards, so the revision would be useful, too.  Here's what crucial says about the 645 Ultra: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=MSI+%28Micro+Star%29%2B+Motherboards&mfr=MSI+%28Micro+Star%29&cat=RAM&model=MS-6547+%28645+Ultra%29&submit=Go

I would try the new memory by itself, to see what happens.  Reset the CMOS after installing it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 332 total points
ID: 10695690
can you use this program to get the correct model number.  There is no 6547 on the MSI website.
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php


>> so it's not a memory overload issue
In actually i think it is, but not they way you think it is.  I believe that you have run out of banks on you memory controller.  Motherboards have a certain number of banks that allows the memory to opperate.  Some motherboards have 1,2,or 4 banks per memory slot , not meaning that each slot is limited.  If you use 2 bank memory in the first slot on a 1per slot motherboard then that only allows 1 bank for the second and third slot.  If you use 2 bank memory in the second slot, not all the memory will show up.   This i beleive is the problem you are experiencing.  The only way to fix it is to make sure your memory is compatible by using a site like www.crucial.com to buy memory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10695693
lol, I think that we are all over this one.  tag team, your turn.  :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10695698
and where did you find the 6547, I got a bunch of 654 (sounds like and engine)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695741
buckeyes33, check out the crucial link - there's a few 6547's there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paredes_mynor
ID: 10695791
The memory info is:  Mushkin PC2100 DDR266(2.5) 256M*8.

The information about the motherboard is in http://www.dealtime.co.uk/xPF-Microstar_Socket_478_MS_6547.
The weird thing is that the old memory works in the first slot, but not in the second.  The same with the new one.

Thanks you both.  I hope the above info would help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10695838
I was trying to get the manual for it, but there is more than one 6547 listed, as you can see: http://www.msicomputer.com.au/program/support/manual/mnu/spt_mnu_list.php

Can you narrow down the exact motherboard model?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 332 total points
ID: 10695851
Enter system BIOS and record your settings. Follow instructions in mainboard manual to clear CMOS. Reenter system BIOS and restore prior settings, save and exit. This mainboard has 3 memory slots, ans six memory channels, so any combination of single or dual bank memory should would fine. Clearing the CMOS should allow the BIOS to recognize and save the new memory configuration. T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10695864
Look up MSI 645 Ultra (MS-6547)...T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10695893
Memory slot 1(Bank,0,1), memory slot 2(Bank 2,3), memory slot 3(4,5) so any combination of single or dual bank memory will work. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:paredes_mynor
ID: 10695958
Ok guys, I will try to reset the CMOS and I'll keep you informed asap.  Don't have the PC close right now, but in 2 hours, I'll try to do it.

Thanks again.
Mynor.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696933
it probalbaly ain't the cmos it is the board i think the second slot is probabaly is bad or disabled there might be a little black or blue usally black on the board and it might be the enabler or disabler jumper
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12349760
close it
0