Solved

windows web hosting which allows uploading of custom dlls

Posted on 2004-03-27
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi any one know of, or even better yet  use a web hosting package that would let me upload custom dll's and exe file (subject to review of course) my other requirements would be:

>min of 50Mb web space
>min of 5Gb a month bandwidth
>has a facility to check e-mails online
>under £200 ($300) a year
>if possilbe the facility to host more than 1 domain with the same package
> the quicker the review time for dll's the better

points awarded to the person who comes up with a hosting plan closest to my specs

thanks

David Birch
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBirch2dotCom
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinkunte earned 100 total points
ID: 10696238
Try http://www.ourinternet.us or http://www.webhost4life.com

Let me know if it works

Thanks,
-Nitin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaspworld
ID: 10696640
Try http://www.web1000.com/ and it's free.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 10697951
www.web1000.com doesnt exist ???

www.ourinternet.us will support it

www.webhost4life.com look very good, if no one else posts anything better in the next 3 days u get the points :)

thanks

David
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Expert Comment

by:Jaspworld
ID: 10698088
I guess they're fixing something in www.web1000.com 
Try it again tomorrow and day after tomorrow. It might eventually work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10712215
"Try it again tomorrow and day after tomorrow. It might eventually work."

Hardly a great advertisement for their ability to host websites rofl...

I've used westhost quite a bit recently and it's quite a good hosting company with good customer support. Unfortunately I'm not sure of their prices as my clients pay them and I just work on their sites =P

    http://www..westhost.com/
    http://www.netstatus.westhost.com/      <--- Shows if all the services are running

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10712234
Just checked the price, and with the stupid exchange rate atm it works out to £4-£4.50 a month for 250MB, 6Gig and everything else you asked for (bargain!)... and because it uses VPS you can upload watever you want!

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 10715660
Thanks  HaydnH

mild problem with www.westhost.com "WestHost currently runs all Linux based servers. We will be offering Windows based hosting in the near future." so i cand use custom Dll's :(

2 days till i award points....

David
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10730196
Sorry, I thought you meant that you wanted to upload exe and dll files for use on the clients, not on the web server itself... what are you actually trying to achieve with these dll's & exe's?

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 10732609
Thanks anyway Haydn,

Basically I’m too lazy to learn CGI or perl, as instead I can use the Delphi programming language, which I know very well to create much more powerful applications (and much more easily).... just that its not easy to find web hosting packages which will let me, I’ve found about a dozen so far... any ideas?

David
0