Solved

HD no longer detected by BIOS, drive making "clicking" sounds

Posted on 2004-03-27
11
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have installed a new Seagate 200GB drive recently into my system about a month ago and have been using it successfully for that time..  It is a Seagate ST3200822A and it is my primary master drive.  I am running Windows XP and the drive is formatted to NTFS.

Yesterday, I ran Norton Speed Disk on the drive to defragment the C partition, which completed successfully.  I then left my computer on while I went out.  When i got back home, my computer was rebooted and trying to detect IDE Drives.  I tried to reboot, but it keeps stalling at that same stage and doesn't get past the stage of detecting Hard Drives.  I can't even access the BIOS configuration by pressing DEL.

I then detached the Seagate drive, and tried booting from the old WD drive that I had (using it now as my primary master drive).  Everything worked fine.  I then tried attaching the Seagate as a primary slave drive, but it continues to stall the system, not even getting past the detection of the HD's.  When I put my ear closer up against the HD, I hear "clicking" sounds every few seconds from the Seagate drive.

Is my HD a goner?  I have had no evidence that there were any problems on the drive.  I did run Norton Disk Doctor the drive  before defragmenting, and no errors were present.  

I can't even seem to access my drive to run diagnostics on it or recover any data.  If anyone has any adivce, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryguy1976
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
To test it put it in another machine and see if it does the same thing if so then the disk is probably dameged. If it is under warranty then have it replaced.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp.

Hard Disk and Data Recovery Related Tools:
The DiskPatch tool supposedly can rebuild the File System structure depening on the damage to the structure.
http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/

ERD Commander
Key features:
Boots dead systems directly from CD
Easy, familiar Windows-like interface
Includes the Locksmith utility to reset lost Administrator passwords
Includes FileRestore so that you can quickly find and recover deleted files
Provides access to XP Restore Points on unbootable Windows XP systems
Compares key info on unbootable systems with that of a working system for diagnosis and trouble-shooting
Allows for formatting and partitioning of disks
Built-in network access to safely copy data to/from dead systems
Repair and diagnostic tools located on Start menu
Repair tools include Service and Driver Manager, Locksmith, FileRestore, Registry Editor, Explorer, Disk Management, and Command Prompt
Diagnostic tools include the System Compare, Event Log Viewer, System Information, TCP/IP Configuration, and Logical volumes utilities
Compatible with Windows NT, 2000, XP, and Server 2003  
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

File Rescue Plus
http://www.file-rescue.com/
Recover Accidentally Deleted Files and Pictures Quickly and Easily — Even from Quick Formatted or Virus Damaged Drives!  
Runs on Windows 95-98-ME-XP-NT-2000-2003 Server or Workstation
Scans FAT 12/16/32/NTFS, Flash, Compact, Smart, Secure Digital, Memory Stick
Recognizes: Hard Drives, Floppy, Zip, Syquest, Ditto, Digital Cameras, etc...

Oops — you've accidentally deleted the file that contains key data that you need right away! You've lost all the pictures you just downloaded from your digital camera!

What do you do?

Just run File Rescue Plus! Simply scan the disk and choose the files you want to recover. It's that simple!

Your computer contains a lot of key information — financial data, addresses, phone numbers, legal documents, important photographs and much more. And face it, mistakes do happen!
 


BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).

others
Active@ UNDELETE will help you to restore data residing drives formatted in FAT12, FAT16, FAT32, NTFS, NTFS5 file systems and it works under all Windows family operating systems: Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows ME, Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.
http://www.active-undelete.com/

http://ssl.oosoft.de/en/products/ooue/

Undelete & Recover deleted files from your FAT 12/16/32 Hardisks
http://www.tipsdr.com/recover-data-recovery.html

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryguy1976
Comment Utility
I'm looking into getting the drive replaced, but in the mean time I would love to be able to access the drive one more time to burn the data from it onto CD's.  

I'd like to try to run some of the data recovery programs you listed, but the drive isn't recognized by the computer.  Is there any way to recover data from this HD, even if the BIOS doesn't see it?

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>>any way to recover data from this HD, even if the BIOS doesn't see it?

Not really. Some folks have gotten lucky by placing the drive in a sealable zip lock bag and placing it in the freezer over night. Then hooking the drive back up to the computer and immediately backing up the data. This does not always work but when it does you have to be fast about it because this is just a short lived temporary fix.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
If the failure is in the mechanics (which is sounds like it is) here is a trick that will often give you a chance to backup your data.

Put the hard drive in a zip lock freezer bag,
then put that inside another freezer bag,
leave it in the coldest part of your freezer over night,
next day connectect it up again as a slave drive and give it a try.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
dovidmichel did I not already say that. Please read prior comments before posting.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
Comment Utility
Sorry my mistake.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
Comment Utility
Sounds like the HDD is a goner.  Usually when the click of death is present even the freezer trick doesn't work.  I tried the freezer trick today on a clicking Maxtor and no help.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
A clicking Maxtor is that anything like a praying mantis :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryguy1976
Comment Utility
Wow, never heard of the freezer trick before.  I'll give it a try. :-)

I also heard that sometimes a ?Linux care boot? could see the bad drive, even if the BIOS doesn't detect it, giving you the opportunity to back up data.  Does anyone know anything about this?

And thanks to all of you for your help so far! :)
0