Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Server and DB access

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This seemed the best forum to ask this Win2kServer question, since it is a generic server question.  

I admit ignorance about server and network issues - I am an out of date "single tier" programmer just learning new stuff.  I have a large VB6 database application using ADO2.8 and Jet4.0 with an Access db running on a hospital network, the db is on a dedicated Win2k Server (nothing else on this server).  The application has been accessing the db from each terminal by way of a mapped drive to the server db folder.  Thus with ADO I have been addressing the db on the local mapped drive with a connection string like:

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=drive:\folder\dbname.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"

Problem is that the Win2k Server has a five license pack.  We now need to run the application from 20 terminals.  Mapping the server drive to 20 terminals  requires 20 licenses (apparently-this is out of my area of knowledge), and seems pretty inefficient.

I know I can address the db by IP but have not done this with ADO.  First question:  How do I address the db, how does IS set the db up to receive the call.  I supposed the address would be something like:  Data Source=\\255.255.255.255\dbname.mdb;...  Using the correct IP, that did not work when I was trying to test connection options. I am missing something in forming this address -- it is something simple, but I am uneducated.  Please educate me.

Second question.  Using an IP call to the server, there are unlikely to be 5 concurrent connections at any time. Connections always just grab data and close immediately. Assuming the win2k server license is setup properly, is there any problem with license issues having 20 different computers calling the server, as long as there are never more than 5 concurrent connections?  I assume this is just fine, reading the MS license info.

This is pretty basic, but I need basic help.  Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:jd576
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 10696894
I can only address the second question, since the first is out of my area..  Of course this is the easy question, too..  The answer is yes, you should have no problem or licensing issues as long as you do not try connecting more than 5 at a time..  Set it up for Per Seat licensing, and you will be fine...

Am sure another expert will stop in and help you with other...  

Have a good weekend..

FE
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 10697099
You want Per Server licencing - if you set it up per seat you will need 20 CALs to be legal.  Per Server means five connections simultaneously no matter how many clients you have as long as you never have more than 5 connections you're legal.

Now - I'm not sure what you are referring to with the DB - but in your ODBC sources you can setup data connections there.  If you're trying to use IIS that's a whole new game.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10697219
I hate dealing with licensing..  everytime I think about it, it gives me a headache...  :)   Now you are making me think about it again, and I stand corrected...  Think I will just stop trying to help in this area... ARGH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698397
You know I will...  I save everything..  :)

Thanks..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd576
ID: 10778124
I split this one on the server license.  DB address I needed to take to another forum.  Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10778415
Thanks   :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10780226
Actually, you should have given those points to Netman...   embarrassed to even get any in this TA with the answer I provided...  :)
0