Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I know some word in page befor I open this page ?

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I know some word in page befor I open this page ?
I need this topic because I have project about filtering, so I need some way to know the content of web page befor open it.
I need CODE .
0
Comment
Question by:SESOMY
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 200 total points
ID: 10696104
you have to use a server side scripting language........
For example.

in php

<?php
$fileoutput =  file_get_contents("http://www.google.com");
print $fileoutput;
?>
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10836530
venkateshwarr is right.

Using HTML or JavaScript, it isn't possible without showing the site.

Either use PHP like vehkateshwarr did, just put your error checking code between $fileoutput=file_get_contents(); and print $fileoutput;
Then, enclose print $fileoutput; like: if($nocusswords){print $fileoutput;} where variable $nocusswords would be a previously defined variable.

You can also use Perl CGI or JSP and ASP among others. It would be better to put this in one of those sections.
0