Solved

Unable to Launch ANY AND ALL versions of Adobe Acrobate on Win XP Pro

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
765 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Help!! I desperately need access to Adobe Acrobat, but it hangs every single time I try to use it.  I have tried uninstalling and re-installing.  Nothing seems to work.  I have tried 5.0, 6.0 and 6.0 Reader.  What gives??!  I have a hunch it all began when I installed Google Toolbar.  I have since uninstalled the Toolbar.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smolaw
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 10696141
Try these crash/hang fixes that Adobe suggests: http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/31e12.htm
I understand that this will probably not help (because you also have the problems with 5.0), but it's worth a shot.

The Google toolbar may have installed a library that causes these problems, if that's really the case, it may be very hard to figure out what's wrong.

What exactly happens when you start Acrobat? Acrobat displays plug-in names and messages on the splash screen, what is the last message you see?

0
 

Author Comment

by:smolaw
ID: 10696147
I should add that when I try to access a pdf file from a weblink, all I get is a crashed browser with a big white screen and an hourglass symbol instead of a pointer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolaw
ID: 10696151
When I try to start acrobat from the program menu (rather than from a weblink), I get the splash screen without any "action" -- no plug-ins being loaded etc.  It just hangs on the splash screen and displays nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolaw
ID: 10696181
I tried implementing khkremer's solution, but could not find the "Local Settings" folder.  It should be under my user name, but it is not there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolaw
ID: 10696184
If I can't find a solution to this problem, I am going to be forced to reformat my hard drive!!! Help!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jderting
ID: 10775513
I've had a similar experience (but without the Google Toolbar). I had to clear my registry of all Acrobat references (after uninstalling it.) Then I reinstalled Acrobat. I would try clearing the registry of the Google items as well, if you think it is fairly likely that they are related.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10775599
smolaw, I seem to have lost track of your question. Sorry about that.
Are you admin on your system as well? If so, look for the Local Settings folder in the Administrator user's profile directory.
The "Temp" dir in Local Settings directory should be here:
c:\Documents and Settings\<your user name>\Local Settings\Temp

Are you using a non-English version of the operating system (or Acrobat)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolaw
ID: 10778338
I figured it out by asking about how to direct my command interface to the temp folder and then executing a del command to delete all of my temp files.  Problem solved.  Thank you!
0