Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Start app minimized

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a simple way of making the C++ program run minimized? If it is any easier I suppose that altogether hidden would do.

The app reoganizes many files and it takes a while to complete so it would be more convienient for it to start minimized.

It is not a windows app c++ app but a simple command line type program.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky-Plug
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 10696203
Use "ShellExecute()" with the "SW_HIDE" option:

ShellExecute ( NULL, "open", "prog.exe", NULL, NULL, SW_HIDE);

Alternatively, "CreateProcess()" offers the same, but is a little more complex to use:

BOOL ExecuteCmdHidden   (   LPSTR   pszCmd)
{
   STARTUPINFO         si;
   PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;

   BOOL                bRes;

   DWORD               dwCode  =   0;

   ZeroMemory  (   &si,    sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO));

   si.cb           =   sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO);
   si.dwFlags      =   STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
   si.wShowWindow  =   SW_HIDE;

   bRes    =   CreateProcess   (   NULL,
                                   pszCmd,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   TRUE,
                                   NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   &si,
                                   &pi
                               );

   CloseHandle (   pi.hProcess);
   CloseHandle (   pi.hThread);

   return  (   bRes);
}

Call it like

ExecuteCmdHidden ( "prog.exe");
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xassets
ID: 10696602
If it has a window, sent a WM_MINIMIZE to your own hWnd, using sendmessage or postmessage

If it hasn't got a window and is starting in a command prompt black window, change the compiler/linker options to remove _CONSOLE as in this Q..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20855554.html

That will get rid of the console window completely. I don't think you can control the console window from the running app to minimise it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xassets
ID: 10697531
Couple of xtra points (a) I should have said call ShowWindow instead of the minimize, (b) jkr's right, this is a way of fulfilling your need, but it just involves launching a sep process. You could use jkrs solution to call your own exe from itself as long as you carry a flag so it knows when not to launch itself, if you see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guntherothk
ID: 10699746
If you're starting the program from the desktop, you can click on the icon properties and command it to run minimuzed.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10953879
Hm, the question is pretty much answered...
0