Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Drive Problem

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just got a USB Flash Drive SanDisk Cruzer http://www.sandisk.com/retail_cruzermini.html
Works fine on all my PC's except a Gateway 300X LTD with XP.
The PC boots up, recognizes the new drive, identifies it as a Cruzer USB, etc. brings up the Home page and than does a complete reboot. It would continue this loop until I remove the Drive than it boots normally.
I'm going to use this drive to keep my trouble shooting programs on it and wonder if this Gateway is just an oddball.
Also, I noticed, it appears I have to install a driver for use with 98.
Anyone familiar??
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10696553
USB devices require a driver when using Win98.  For your XP machine, did you install sp1?  It includes a patch for USB devices.

WinXP USB patch
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm

USB general troubleshooting
http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696726
hey heard you shout been listening and here is a shout for you do you have a floppy drive on the oddball nonworking computer. because if you don't it might just have been using that as a floppy drive boot thingy and doesn't try to use it til it done booting then trys to reboot with using it but forgetsand goes on and on
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10696770
Thanks for the reply.
Machine would say"High speed HSB device plugged into a non- high speed USB Port", and than start rebooting.
XP is fully up to date. Ran XP patch anyway off usbman's site, no joy.
Removed and reinstalled USB Controllers in the Device Mangler.
Little sucker started working. Can plug and unplug, shows up as "F: Removable Disk".
Take the 125 points and run.
Thanks for the tip on usbman's site.
Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10696781
BTW, Compfixer, have a floppy but that's a good point to remember.
A lot of sets coming out without the floppy.
Pete
0