Solved

vsFTPd

Posted on 2004-03-27
3
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Let me Start by saying Im very new to linux I was hosting a FTP server in Windows using
3rd party software (Ability Server) also has SMTP,HTTP servers. Now I would like to let my
Linux box host these services.  So one server at a time Starting with FTP.
I have the anonymous option working and the Accunts on my local box to work now I need
to have a user that does not have a local login to be able to accss the server .

I'm running RedHat 9 with vsFTPd
What I need is

say a username of: username
when they log in I want them to go to  /var/somefolder

how do I create a user that can not log on localy but can on ftp ?
will they then have access to a shell ?
and has the home of /var/somefolder
0
Comment
Question by:mbosco
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mbosco
ID: 10696562
what login script should i use ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 250 total points
ID: 10696634
Yes, you can do this. The keyword is "virtual users". If you have the vsftpd sources, there is a directory EXAMPLE/VIRTUAL_USERS that has a sample configuration for this.

This page also has an explanation about how this works: http://www.vsftpdrocks.org/faq/ (about half way down the page).

These virtual users will not be able to log into the system, because they don't have an entry in the /etc/password file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulS_III
ID: 10723568
I have had success in adding users this way:

useradd -g somegroup -d /home/username -s /bin/false username

This will create the user's home directory but not allow them to actually login to a shell. The -s /bin/false can vary depending on the flavor of linux you are using. In fact, for RedHat I fairly certain you can use /bin/false or /sbin/nologin.

Hope that helps :)

Paul
0