Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

For love of god help me with display problem..please!!

Posted on 2004-03-27
36
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Right, this is driving me crazy, I accidently lent my hand on the keyboard earlier and now some of my programs have doubled in size. For instance, programs like media player are fine, correct font, correct size. Other programs like Nero Smartstart have doubled in size, fonts and all, I don't know how I did it but I need to get it sorted out!! Here are my specs in case needed. Also I have checked fonts and they are set to normal size.

Athlon 2000XP
768MB DDR2100 Ram
250GB HD
128MB Radeon 9600
DVD Writer
DVD Rom
21" Monitor

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jalexan123
  • 17
  • 11
  • 4
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696703
Did you hit prehaps any hot keys also did you have any of the double sized programs up when you hit the keyboard like the number two key and it doubled
what OS is it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696708
oh by the way nice computer i am having a problem my computer and just neeed points so i can get it fixed sooner it is slow but nice it is the old P1 200 megaherz with the 64MB of SIMM EDO RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10696764
I don't know what I pressed, I had about five windows open at the time but I didn't notice the larger size. To be honest a couple of programs I started afterwards I looked at, and thought that looks strange but couldn't work out what was wrong, it was only when I started Nero Startsmart that I noticed it was double in size. Another strange thing is that if I goto display properties all the standard windows tabs(General, adapter, monitor etc) are all normal sized but the ATI tabs are all larger in size, so I am wondering if it is a ATI or DirectX thing? Thanks for the comment about the comp, I use it for 3D rendering. I have a networked P4 upstairs as a renderbox, I did start out with a Tandy 1000TX running at a speedy 8Mhz!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696775
talk to you soon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696806
what OS is it because i hate it if you would have to reload everything because of this stupid problem because for me to reload up WIN98SE it took me about two months but now i know how also after about two months of dos i know alot of dos commands
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10696824
Try to remove ATI drivers and control panel. After removing them try runing nero start smart to see if it helped. If it helps, than the problem is in ATI taskbar application... reinstall drivers and control panel and it should probably work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696847
good idea but control panel that is pretty much a need to have program i would never ever remove it even if my life depened on it but then again that might be because i use it soooooooooooooo much when i am having a problem with the computer


i got an idea if your computer has a backup and it did it recently you could probabaly just restore it back to normal hope this solves your problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10696853
I didn't mean windows control panel, but ATI DRIVERS CONTROL PANEL.  You can always download it from aTI website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10696854
Hi compfixer101, Da-Bu was referring to the ATI control panel, not the Windows control panel!! I will try and reinstall the drivers now. Good idea about the backup but my last restore point was on Friday and this computer runs for 20 hours a day, mainly rendering but god knows how many files come and go over 48 hours. Anyway will let you know the news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10696855
LOL, posted at the same time!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696868
oooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh ok that makes more sense i don't really know about the ati thingy or even what render means i know it has to do with movies
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696893
what time zone are you in           ain't it saturday it is here anyway in the us
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10696906
Sorry mate it is Sunday, I am in the UK and the clocks have just gone forward for British Summer Time, it is currently 3am here. When I mean I render on my machine I mean I render 3D graphics, just a hobby really but pictures take a long time to process!! Anyway tried reinstalling drivers, still the same problem, can't explain it at all, I don't know how this has happened at all, I run a tight ship on my computer, virus and back up daily, defragmentation every two days etc etc, all automated of course!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696918
well you are up latewhat OS or Operating System is it????? xp linux mac 2000........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10696922
I think as compfixer101 suggested in first post that you pressed a hot key that is also related to ATI application. When you reinstalled app and drivers it may kept original settings. So try read ati hot keys help to see if any combinations produce the problem you have.

Also, when you removed drivers, did you try to run nero without drivers reinstaled or when you reinstalled drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10696930
Yes, first thing I did before I installed the new drivers, nero was still the same and the other programs that have the same problem. My OS is Windows XP Home SP1.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696939
SP1???? which means????????????????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10696946
Windows XP has built in MAGNIFIER, that you can find in START->PROGRAMS->ACCESORIES->ACCESSIBILITY
maybe you acidently turn on magnifier. So run it and disable it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10696950
SP1 = Service Pack 1, it contained a lot of updates for XP. No none the accesibility items are on, incidently do you know where I can get a list of the hot-keys!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696960
no but backup you computer to some other place and then hit all the keys on the keyboard with the same programs that you had up when it went bad this should fix it if not well... then i am out of ideas
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696962
hot keys usaully are keys on the keyboard that does stuff on the computer like ALT + F4       which closes the current program
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697001
are you there or sleeping
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10697016
No, I am here. I can't back the computer up it is over 200GB of data. I am going to try and roll back to Friday.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697023
did you try the keyboard method that i stated earlier
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10697037
Try right-clicking on the desktop, choose properties, appearance, and font size: normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10697052
to Compfixer, will try that now, and to callandor font size is normal. Just tried rolling back to Friday, nothing changed.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 720 total points
ID: 10697072
Here's something an expert named arausch tried:
"I ran into the same problem, but the OS was Windows 2000.  All the font settings in the registry appeared correct, and the .fon and .ttf files being used were the correct file-size (indicating that they hadn't been replaced/corrupted).  After trying about 25 different 'fixes' without any luck, I went into the Display Settings and under the Advanced Settings, I changed the system font to "Large Fonts" instead of small.  When applied, it requests the windows cd and reinstalls the font file.  Then a reboot, and then I changed the font size back to small.  One more reboot and the problem is gone."
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697082
Callandorare you on like 400 different questions or just the ones i am on
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10697083
OK, will give that a go, I did notice something odd but will need someone to verify. When you go to display properties and then click on appearnce and then advance appearance you will see the way your windows are displayed, if you click in the white area in the middle window with the black text that says Window Text could someone look at the bottom where it says Item : Window because underneath that is a thing for Font and mine doesn't say anything so if anyone else has it might mean I am missing a font. In the mean time I will try large fonts.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697090
soory can't try it on the old computer and i can't even get on to the diplay properties on the new one with xp home ssssssssssssssssssoooooooooooooooooooooooorrrrrrrrrrrr rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrryyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10697097
Thanks anyway compfixer. Right I am off to bed as it's 04:30 here, will try again later on. thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697101
i will think about it tonight will answaer probabaly tommorrow or SUNDAY in the U.S.A. i am proud to be a american
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10697124
jalexan123, mine also doesn't say anything for font in Advanced Appearance.

compfixer101, I'm on 400 different questions.
Since you're new here, try not to throw in extraneous text every time you post, because this is all saved in a database for people to search in the future, and all that clutters things up when people are looking for a solution.  Watch how other top-rated experts post and follow their lead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 10697147
Err, was the bit about extraneous text aimed at me? Anyway didn't go bed had a think about it and I have solved it!! Woo,Woo( No I am not a train) My second PC is used as a render box and apart from the graphics software it is a clean install, so I copied the fonts directory straight over from that PC to mine, and guess what, the courier fonts were missing from my system, now I have no idea how I managed to delete that font and it wasn't in the recycle bin so god knows. I will ask for this question to be PAQ'd so others can check it out if they have the same unfortunate circumstances, anyway thanks for everyones help, it is appreciated, will give the PC a good kicking now!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697153
wow good job freaky though deleting fonts without it in the recycle bin cool
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10697205
The extraneous text was regarding compfixer101 - it gets hard to read if someone is trying to find a solution and has to wade through all this stuff.  We want a relatively high signal-to-noise ratio in these threads (and by "we" I mean everyone who has spent time here and cares about this site).

The second solution I suggested from arausch was pretty much the same thing - get the fonts from the cd.  I'm glad you solved the problem anyway.
0