Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I control the name seen by windows

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed debian, sarge it works as advertized.
I was a little surprised to find that my windows box on the same network could access the apache page with http://sarge
The reason I was surprised was that both sarge and win2k are both using my ISP's DNS.
I have no hosts file on win2k. Then I got to thinking that perhaps it was samba that was pushing out the name.
I did /etc/init.d/samba stop
rebooted win2k and sarge is no longer visable from win2k
started samba and sarge is back
Stopped samba again. Ran ipconfig /flushdns but sarge was still visable.

Why is this?
the hostname sarge is not in smb.conf
How do I control what name is visable to win2k and how do I turn that visablity on and off with out rebooting
0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10702423
Make sure all wins related stuff is commented out in smb.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 10703803
There is no Wins server on this network.

When I do samba stop on the linux box win2k looses sarge but only if I reboot win2k.

Dosn't sound like a wins issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10703895
There are wins entries in smb.conf Samba can be wins client or server. Its worth a check.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roach earned 200 total points
ID: 10709266
It is not a wins issue in your case, it is an issue of server message block.  your isp DNS is tcp related.  This is netbios related within your lan.  DNS != netbios.  When samba is running the linux box is simply identifying itself via netbios.  Change the netbios name and your linux box will be something different on your lan.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 10714603
samba will pass the hostname of the computer to the hostname it uses unless you specify one.  So if your computers hostname is sarge...then smb can use sarge as its name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 10738228
I answered my own question with the help of an admin from a client.
If you “/etc/init.d/samba stop” on the Linux machine then
nbtstat -R on the windows machine the linux netbios name will immediately disappear from the Windows machine.

/etc/init.d/samba start on the Linux machine and visability returns.
I did not try it but if you stop samba and just wait 2 to 10 minutes and the netbios cache will expire so you don’t have to do anything to make it disappear except wait.
dissapear.

Roach was on the right track so I gave him the points.
0