Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locked a folder

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I had to uninstall windows xp but on another partition i had a folder whose acces i have restricted.
Now with new windows i can not open it.
Is there a way out of this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 100 total points
ID: 10696638
Right click on the folder and click the security tab (If you do not see this, then disable simple file sharing by opening explorer, then clicking Tools->Folder Options->View, then uncheck "Use simple file sharing").  Then, simply add yourself back to the list of allowed users.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 10697042
Failing the above, try taking ownership: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421
Also, see if you can copy the file to a non NTFS drive like fat32 or a samba share, even a floppy if the file is small enough- also might try to burn it to a cd...
GL!
-rich
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698429
But if you encrypted that folder, you will find youself SOL...  
0