?
Solved

What is the best IDE to have to develop Web Application in Java?

Posted on 2004-03-27
17
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What is the best IDE to have to develop Web Application in Java?

I have Eclipse, but I could not use it for JSP (i.e. completion are not available)

I would like to know support provided by Eclipse for JSP and Servlets ?
0
Comment
Question by:prem_kumar79
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10696954
> I would like to know support provided by Eclipse for JSP and Servlets ?

This should answer that :
http://www.eclipse-workbench.com/jsp/

There are a lot of IDE's which can do that for you but I have few which I like :

JBuilder Fondation X which is free :
http://www.borland.com/jbuilder/foundation/index.html

This is my personal favorite :

Intelli J IDEA :
http://www.jetbrains.com/

IntelliJ has good support for JSP :
http://www.jetbrains.com/idea/features/jsp_support.html

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10699075
You must be something of an expert by now on Java IDEs Javatm - for reasons some of us know, but which perhaps you ought to repeat? ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10700582
: )

It's nice to see yah again my friend, See yah there if I can get to the Genious Level . . .

Friend : Javatm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10701379
When you're working with JSPs, it also matters whether you're using Tomcat, Websphere, Weblogic, etc - if you wanna use Eclipse's support, its fine. Otherwise, some App Servers come with real good IDEs, like Websphere Studio, Weblogic workshop, etc.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10703151
Anybody know which (if any) are *not* written in Java?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10703174
I don't know if there are any ;-)

If they have to do things like adding new packages, having Java/ J2EE and other perspectives, compiling/ running, etc - it might as well be easier to make them using Java.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10703192
Java is one of the last languages i would want my IDE to be written in ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10709465
> Anybody know which (if any) are *not* written in Java?

Gel is certainly not made in Java, I think it was made from Visual.NET :
http://www.gexperts.com/

JCreator is also not made in Java, It was built 1st in C++ :
http://www.jcreator.com/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10712343
Thanks Javatm, i hadn't heard of the first and didn't know the second was written in C++
0
 

Author Comment

by:prem_kumar79
ID: 10719766
Got from

http://www.eclipse-workbench.com/jsp/

that eclipse does not support JSP then what is the use of webapps plugin?

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 10720885
I guess it does support. Anyway, Eclipse also has a Tomcat plug-in which can be configured with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10737345
> Thanks Javatm, i hadn't heard of the first and didn't know the second was written in C++

Always glad to helps . . .
Friend : Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 100 total points
ID: 10737400
There are several pluginns(web) for Eclipse but if you really want complete support to JSP then use :

http://www.eclipse-workbench.com/jsp/faq_detail.jsp?cat=16&id=9

IBM Websphere Studio and branded edition of Eclipse :
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/info1/websphere/index.jsp

You can always try any IDE available on the market.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10738322
>> IBM Websphere Studio and branded edition of Eclipse

That's the thing I LOVE :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10911017
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0