Solved

how to send from multiple accounts?

Posted on 2004-03-27
10
616 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i have two email accts set up in outlook. the main one connects to an exchange server.  the second one is pop3. all inbound email is working fine, but when i reply to email, all email is sent out as if it's coming from the exchnage acct.  is there anyway of modifying this??  if i am responding to an email sent to me at the address of the pop3 acct, i want my response to have the pop3 acct as the "from" field...

-vlad
0
Comment
Question by:trip008
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10696695
Sure.  Add the POP email address as a secondary address to the exchange account.  Then select that in the FROM field when replying or sending.  If FROM is not displayed, you can click the View menu and display it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trip008
ID: 10697931
i've tried that. unfortunately outlook keeps giving me an error saying that i am "not authorized" to send email on the behalf of that address

-v
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10697969
You are not authorized because that address is not set up as a secondary on the ES.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:trip008
ID: 10700016
but the address is not an address from exchange.  it is a pop3 acct.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 125 total points
ID: 10702931
It doesn't matter.  If you go into the ES account and add that as a secondary address you will be able to select it in the FROM field without a problem.  It will then appear as FROM that person instead of SENT ON BEHALF OF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfeman76
ID: 10704651
I've tried this many times as well (on OL 2000 w/ Exch 2000) and there is no way to send e-mail out on the POP3 acct when you've set OL2000 up as an exchange client.

The way I've gotten around it is by using another e-mail program.....but then you lose the features of exchange and outlook.....

good luck

MW
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10709225
I have done this with Exch 4.5 and OL2k and it worked well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10712440
Please explain the B.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfeman76
ID: 10712848
what B are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10718803
The B grade.  It is a common courtesy to give a good answer an A or at least explain why it is not an A.
0