[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Partition gone AWOL for no apparent reason - how to get the info on it back?

Posted on 2004-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Here's the thing.

My computer's been acting slow and stuff recently, so I thought I'd be a good girl and make backups of everything and then format the ol' darling and reinstall it.

So I did.

Although now that I've got it back up and running again, a partition is missing! Or rather, what was on it.

I've got two disks - one 30 Gb (ca 19 + 10 Gb, 19 Gb being system drive), and one 160 Gb (ca 100 + 50 + 10 Gb). When I selected format drive to reinstall XP, I selected the 18 Gb drive. The one that's gone missing is the 10 Gb one on disk 2. Win XP Disk Managment says I can create a new logical drive off it, and Partition Magic says it's unallocated space. I don't know what's happened, it's just gone, even though I haven't even TOUCHED the bloody thing!!!!!

Yet it's gone. And my backups with it. Not all backups, though, oh no. I just stored "My Documents" folder on that one. The rest was stored on the 100 Gb drive, and might I add that every other partition is working just fine and peachy and everything's still there?

Except for that particular partition where I put all the stuff I actually use on. So why didn't I back it up on a CD? Because Nero was acting up and wouldn't allow me to - which is one of the reasons I wanted to format the thing and start all over again.

WHAT THE HELL TO DO?! Suggestions ANYONE?!
0
Comment
Question by:TraXy
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10696796
You can't do anything. Well, almost anything, you can try some undelete apps that will partially restore your data, but, it only helps with text files. Other files like mp3s, zip, programs are gone with the wind.

Try this program, it is called drive rescue and it may help you...

http://www.woundedmoon.org/win32/driverescue19d.html

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 252 total points
ID: 10696805
Try also this program... it works better with NTFS partitions..
http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696879
yeah i would try those un delete programs however what was the reason you formatted it and reinstall the os
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 248 total points
ID: 10697057
When you reinstalled the OS, that affected the partition table of the physical disk, which affected the second partition.  You may be able to get things back with a partition management program, such as the ones mentioned by CrazyOne in his accepted answer in this question: http:Q_20379758.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10697135
Calm down compfixer101 - there's a lot people can learn by reading what other experts post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TraXy
ID: 10697898
Have tried both Drive Rescue and PC Inspector File Recovery but none of them can locate the missing files. I've also tried using UNDELETE in Partition Magic 8, and it scans but then says "There's nothing to undelete". The unallocated space is empty of files/bytes. *mutters* Might as well merge the bloody thing again.

Fortunately, I had most of my writings on CD so I've only lost the minor updates (instead of having lost a 23-page file, I've only lost the 2 pages worth of updates, which I can live with. Kinda.), but I have lost around 1000 pictures, which is a big bummer. :(

compfixer101: The reason I formatted the drive was because my computer was running far too slow. It's a 2.2 GHz machine but it loaded XP slower than my parents' 500 MHz computer loads Win 98... So I figured the best way to speed it up a bit would be to start from scratch again. And I must admit, it's running a lot faster now... ;)

And I should've backed up the "My Documents" folder in more locations than one. The Win backup on another partition is intact. And so is every other partition, except for this particular one. It shouldn't have been affected - none of the other were - but it was.

Guess the battle's lost. But thanks for the help anyway, guys.
0