Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux DNS questions

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
just freshly installed redhat 9.0 on a server at work.


trying to ping other machines on the network is acting kind of funny though

i can ping host.domain.xxx... but i cannot just ping the host

we have a interal dns and the host i am trying to ping is registered

there is no problems on any other server on the network....

only on the server we just redid..

what would cause me not to be able to ping just the host of any other pc on the network?

eg. if i ping 123
ping: unknown host 123


if i ping 123.domain.xxx
ping works fine


any ideaS?
0
Comment
Question by:spyd4r
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 10697218
Your /etc/resolv.conf needs "search domain.xxx" for you to be able to resolve the IP of a machine using its short name.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 10698027
FYI and to add data about jlevie answer this is an example


[pablo@omega pablo]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
search yourdomain.xxx
nameserver 123.123.123.123
[pablo@omega pablo]$
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyd4r
ID: 10699265
i added
domain company.xxx to the resolv.conf and it worked great guys!!

thanks

is there a difference between search and domain?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10699571
Effectively, no.
0