[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Abnormal Program termination

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Thanks to experts in this site I created a boot disk that leaves me with over 600 kb of conventional memory when I boot. My problem is that when I run an aplication (copy2cd.exe) I'm getting the error "Abnormal Program termination" but no indication of what's causing it. I would like to have some utility that could give me some indication of what's going on. Thanks inadvance for your usual assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:losnieves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 10706388
MSDN says that the message "Abnormal Program termination" is issued from a C++ when the abort function is called:

"The abort routine prints the message “abnormal program termination” and then calls raise(SIGABRT). The action taken in response to the SIGABRT signal depends on what action has been defined for that signal in a prior call to the signal function. The default SIGABRT action is for the calling process to terminate with exit code 3, returning control to the calling process or operating system. abort does not flush stream buffers or do atexit/_onexit processing."

Without the debug version of the program you really can't tell too much about what went wrong.

Is this COPY2CD.EXE program the same one written by Golden Hawk Technology (http://www.goldenhawk.com/dos.htm)? They have a technical support section. They indicate that the majority of the problem reports that they receive are caused by improper setup of the software or ASPI drivers.

I'd suspect that the utility is having problems referencing your CD drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 1050 total points
ID: 10706426
Here is some interesting information regarding DOS and IDE/USB CDROM devices:

http://www.goldenhawk.com/ide.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 450 total points
ID: 10718358
Hi losnieves,
Some programs can't handle too much free memory.  If you have dos on the c drive try c:\dos\loadfix copy2cd
usual disclaimers apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:losnieves
ID: 10739864
Yes, the COPY2CD.EXE program is the same one written by Golden Hawk. I purchased it for the "DOS capability" but it has been a disappointment. I admit that I read the "whole" web site after I started experimenting problems but I don't thing I would have understood the program's limitations even if I had read the the "whole" web site before. To make matters worst, you write to them and you get nothing. There goes support! I'll be trying the loadfix solution this weekend. Looks promising. I'll be back with the results. Thanks once again!
0