Solved

USB Mouse in DOS

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I'm tinkering with CMOS/BIOS setup, my PC has no problem recognizing my USB optical mouse. However, once I'm in DOS, I can't use it. I've tried "hidusb.sys", "ohci.exe" and "uhci.exe" to no avail. The first freezes the PC while booting and the last two eat memory like crazy. I just want to be able to use a USB mouse with enough conventional memory left to run something. Any ideas are appreciated. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:losnieves
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:spiderfix
spiderfix earned 100 total points
ID: 10697035
There is no mouse/cursor in MS-DOS.

If you mean via a DOS program then unless your mouse manufacturer offers
a DOS driver your out of luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 100 total points
ID: 10710166
Howdy,
In the bios is an option to emulate the mouse - this is why you can use it there.
Once DOS takes over then its all over.

Have you tried
www.driverforum.com
for a solution

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 100 total points
ID: 10710969
I may be wrong here (haven't tried it) but if you're using a USB optical mouse you may be  out of luck anyway.

I don't think USB is even supported under DOS
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:K_2K
K_2K earned 100 total points
ID: 10716401
Technically true, USB is not supported in DOS nor Windows 95, although some support was later added to 95 through updates.
      "ohci.exe" and "uhci.exe" were written to allow DOS to recognize some CD drives across a USB interface and have been proven to work very well.  So we know DOS can access something through USB, but that does not add instant support for every USB thing that comes along.  Windows needs over 2 floppies worth of device recognition tables just to cover figuring out which device is there, and that still covers only a large percentage of possible devices, not all future things someone may create after you installed your OS.  M¢ still leaves the device manufacturer responsible for making drivers and relaying those table entries and drivers to M¢ for the next revision of updates, and does not promise they'll hit the older OS.  MAC has had this agreement for years and the MAC world is happy to realize the manufacturer's CD must touch the box to transfer knowledge of the new device.  M¢ tried to tell us everything USB works magically, but forgot to tell us they can't predict the future.  Half the time they can't predict the past or present, but i digress.  
M¢ also officially abolished support and updates for everything up to and including but not limited to DOS 6.22 and Windows 95.  This means they tell us up front they will not try to make anything new available to help us keep our old OS - they think it's about time for us to pay another rental fee for a newer OS license.

So spiderfix is right, you must go to the manufacturer to get those.  Sadly, many manufacturers fail to see wisdom in spending R&D to add mouse support for a non-GUI interface, in spite of the fact that mouse support is what helped push acceptance of the GUI interface.

HTH,
2K
(\o/)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
berni1234 earned 100 total points
ID: 10721454
just an idea: there is an USB-to-PS2-Adapter with many usb-mices. maybe you could circumvent your problem with such an adapter ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leolodreamland
ID: 10851391
my problem is that i have a ps/2 mouse but the optical bit won't work under ms-dos. any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 10851524
:-&  get a different mouse?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leolodreamland
ID: 10852506
shuulup!
0