Solved

Outlook 2002 rules uncheck themselves when changing profiles

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any thoughts... when I open Outlook and choose a profile, if the chosen profile was not the last one I used, a number of filtering rules are unchecked. When I open the rules wizard and check the appropriate rules to activate them, the box remains checked so long as I continue opening in that profile. When the profile changes, the rules are unchecked. I have opened Outlook in each profile, checked all the rules, exited and started in another rule. Urr, unchecked - again! I have a number of profiles based on where I am (office, school, business, home) since there are different smtp issue affecting my email accounts. All emails are entered into each profile. Thanks in advance for the help. BTW, SP3 has been installed. Profiles have been deleted and recreated, rules that won't 'stay on' have been deleted and rebuilt. Outlook 'detect and repair' has not discovered any propblem. Peace, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:epeko
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10698245
Hi Mark - have you tried recreating one of the profiles? (ie Home2) - and determine if the issue follows the new profile as well?

Also try clicking Help/Detect & Repair to assure everything's installed and functioning as it should.

Can you elaborate on the type of rules you're using?  May not be relevant, but just in case...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10699334
Hi epeko,

Check your other rules, there must be a conflict between them,
I have 6 rules running OK, until I added 1 more rule, it effected only one of them, and it unchecked it.

Hope this helps

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeko
ID: 10700836
Hi Sirbounty and Jaffer,

Thank you both for your insights. In response to each of your insights...

To Sirbounty
1. I have tried creating other profiles, and the problem follows the new profile.
2. I ran Detect & Repair, and it did not eradicate the problem.
3. As for the rules involved, both involve moving incoming files from a specific account to a respective folder.

To Jaffer,
1. I went through each rule (I have many). All involve moving incoming mail based on sender to a particular folder. 5 rules involve moving based on email account. In examining each rule, I can not find any conflict. 3 of the rules that involve moving mail based on account work fine in all profiles.

I can replicate the problem by exiting Outlook, starting Outlook up again and choosing a profile that I did not previous use. When starting Outlook again, if I use the same profile that I was in before exiting, all the rules are checked.

I don't know if the above info sparks something, but my sincere thanks for your help.
Mark
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 100 total points
ID: 10701571
Mark

Its hard to know the conflict this way, but let me tell you what happened to us:
I had 6 rules for moving incoming emails to a folder based on the account recieved on,
this worked fine,
lately, I added another rule, it was to Delete emails with certain words in the subject.
I moved this to be the first rule.

Looks like there is no conflict, but the problem happened when I recieved an email that matched more than 1 rule,
the subject contained the subject which I wanted to delete, yet it was suppose to be moved to another folder too.
Outlook unchecked the second rule, yet didn't execute the first rule.

What I had to do to solve this problem was, to go to the second rule (not the delete one), and add, Except when the subject contains certain words, then it worked.

At least this was my experience

jaffer
0