Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

automatically reconnecting to windows nt server and having a network volume at emac startup

Posted on 2004-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My work place is running a network with windows nt.  We recently purchased some emacs. We are able to connect to the network and access the files we need.  I would like to connect automatically to the same volume when the emac startsup . The emac is running os 10.3.3 (panther)
0
Comment
Question by:cmedina03
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10697357
When you mount a volume under 10.3.3 it should appear on the desktop. Drop that icon into the Startup Items tab of the Accounts preferences panel.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10697697
This is easily done from the Unix command line interface in Panther.
You can instruct the emacs to mount the network volumes at boot
time with the emac networking wizard:

      emacs -nw /etc/fstab

Sorry.  I couldn't help myself.  Feel free to groan at will... :)

0