Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Customized Wireless LAN Proposal

Posted on 2004-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking fora website or company that can propose a wireless or wired network design for me based on my requirements. So for example, I fill in a questionnaire with my requirements (number of users to be supported, total network traffic, # of buildings, etc etc.) and it will suggest what kind of wireless technolgy is suitable for my needs.
Are there any websites or products out there that can do this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:aashpatel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10697207
There are consultants that can design wireless solutions for you (mine, for example).  Most often, you would need to pay them for the design.  Some manufacturers might assign a pre-sales engineer to do this for you, based around their products, if you give them a call.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 10697231
Do you know which companies/websites do this?
I am actually designing this for a school project and need to compare my approach to other approaches out there - and I need to compare with at least 3 other competitors!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10697250
If you want to do this without spending any money, I'd go straight to the manufacturers and ask them for this info.  Contact their sales and tell them you are interested in their products and would like to know which products will provide a solution to your wireless requirements.

www.cisco.com
www.proxim.com
www.redline.com

There's 3 of 'em for ya.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10697251
Whoops, that last one is wrong.  :-)

http://www.redlinecommunications.com is what I meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 10697296
Sorry for being ambiguous - I am not looking for companies. I am looking for a wireless network "advisor" thats walks the user through a variety of decisions and suggests plausible solutions with emphasis on wireless. Are there any "intelligent" websites that let me do this.

* Am I making sense - Is there anything out there that does this???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 10697711
I think that for all but the most basic configurations the design parameters quickly exceed the capabilities of any completely automated software out there...  That's why most companies that would sell the equipment have humans to assist with the process (as others have pointed out).

If you really want a website that does this for you, I'll sit on the other side of a webserver for enough $$ and feed all your questions to salesdroids...  Obviously, this is unappealing since you could just call them yourself.  

I don't know if it gets easier than that (most companies hire a design engineer - he decides, with assistance from the procurement manager, (and sometime outside consulting) what needs to be bought, from whom, and how it will connected and configured (within budgetary constraints and approval from above).

>Are there any "intelligent" websites that let me do this

I'll do it for you if you're volunteering to be my first client.  If you pay well enough, you can be my only client <chuckle>

Wait a minute - I remember at least one site that will do it - it called Experts Exchange (sorry for the merciless plug for the site, but I gotta earn that PE rank (just kidding)).

Cheers,
-Jon


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 10700429
The only one I know might be this one:  http://tools.cisco.com/GCT/PCTPST/en/US/adirect/cisco?cmd=advisor&dummy=1&external.findCompare=Find&begin=yes&startstate=answer_Find-Compare_Find

Click on Wireless Products and you'll be on your way.

HTH
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10710342
Hey aashpatel, how'd that link do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 10714986
Exactly what I was looking for. Let me know if you know of any others by tomorrow. Thanks!
0