Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VA and Watt

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
15,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The ups write 600 VA how can I convert to Watt
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10697242
Multiply the VA by 0.625 and you should have the watt rating.  See http://www.apcc.com/products/runtime_for_extendedruntime.cfm?upsfamily=21
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 400 total points
ID: 10698318
When measuring DC, the Watt and the Volt Ampere are equivalent. When measuring AC, the Volt Ampere is a measure of the apparent power and works as Callandor states above approximately.
T
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 600 total points
ID: 10699289
Power in AC circuits is V times A times the cosine of the phase shift. Thus you can have an appliance that takes several amps at 230v, but if a phase shift is introduced, (e.g. motors) the real power will perhaps be very low. Still, from the viewpoint of the power supply, it still has to deliver a certain amount of current into the load. Using VA is then a much better way of describing the limits of the power supply (or the drain of the appliance) W is useful only for DC or pure resistive loads, like lightbulbs or heaters, in AC circuits.

/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 200 total points
ID: 10700319
>Power in AC circuits is V times A times the cosine of the phase shift.
This does not really apply to UPS's when the load is a power supply, since the current is not a sine wave.
There is no universal conversion. Depending on the type of load, you can estimate the needed rating.
0