Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

net workcable unplug

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My win dows xp shows network plug then network ubnplug then network plug every few minutes , What is the sholud I check
Please suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1400 total points
ID: 10697225
Try this:

Reset TCP/IP:
 Start->Run->CMD <enter>
 at the prompt, type:

 netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt <enter>

Winsockfix:
 Download and run the following:
 http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/VB_Projects/WinsockFix.zip

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10697228
When I had this problem it has to do with nics being bad. I replaced the nics and the problem desist.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10697274
I've also seen this problem caused by a faulty switch or a bad cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10697324
I agree with CrazyOne and visioneer it could be due to any of the three i.e, Bad Switch, Wrong Patch cable, Wrong Patch of wall mount point or a Bad NIC.

Check for all these three.

try plugging the network cable in the another port of the switch if problem persist then the problem is in either cable or NIC , then try changing the NIC and if again the problem persist then surely it is the cabels fault try changing cable from the Nic point to the Switch(If single cable) or try changing the cable from NIC to Wallmount(if Patched cable and wallmount used).

Do let me Know the result.

hope answer will be +ve
0