Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

harddisk http://www.nikimi.com/

Posted on 2004-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
3,204 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What is refubished hardisk please see at http://www.nikimi.com/ I buy this hardisk nikimi  3 pcs user 1 month noproblem , In my opinion hardisk can not repair, but the price is very cheap please give me suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 10697256
A refurbished hard drive is one that someone has returned because of a problem.  Not all problems are head crashes, as you may be thinking, but could be problems with the controller board, broken pins, or loose connections.  These refurbished drives are fixed and tested by the company selling them.  If you need a cheap drive, it's one way to go, but bear in mind that even new drives fail, and the end result may be lost data.  The cost of lost data should determine how much you want to spend - the time and effort to recover or replace that data.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 10697310
I would suggest not getting a cheap drive. They tend to stop working in short order. Get a drive preferably new that has a warranty. If it fails it can be replaced without cost to you. And make sure to backup on a daily basis especailly if you go with a cheap refubished drive. Remember the old saying "You get what you pay for"
0