Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I open computer shop many clustomer bring modem to test it good or not how can I test it , Nor mally I must go to download driver and then install then test Are there any method to check it . thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10697272
unfortunately that is the only way I know of to check it sorry. :-(

maybe someone else has other ways... I'd leave it open for a while to see if any other experts have ideas.
guid
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10697306
Hi teera,

Well I would guess if you attach it to a windows xp machine then most likely you may not need the drivers. Well even if you require drivers there should be no problem downloading them and installing them..

Againg the complexity of your problem depends on what kind of test you are doing to the modem like performance test, line test , speed test etc

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10700526
If you want to do a thorough job, install it just like the customer would so that you are using real-world conditions.  Otherwise, if they come back, you will end up with a dispute about how it was tested, and you want to eliminate as many variables as possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JSMCM earned 1400 total points
ID: 10731173
You could use direct AT commands to the modem. Open hyperterminal START->PROGRAMS->ACCESSORIES->COMMUNICATIONS. Open the port the modem is on and set the settings to 9600 baud, no handshaking.

In the terminal (with the modem connected to the port you selected) type AT <enter>

The modem should respond with OK

To dial out type ATDT0839785604 <enter> (replace this number with the number you want to dial). It should dial.

Google for the at command set you can use.
0