Solved

clean computer

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is it good to clean computer avery 3 months
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10697265
Depends the more you move around parts the more likely one or more of those parts could get broken in some manner or other.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10697281
do you mean clean as in physically clean the computer (wipe dust out of it) or wipe out the hard drive and reinstall everything?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 10697311
Your question is kind of very general. Depends on how you use , how much you use ,what computer you use etc etc...

check some tips here http://www.infohq.com/Computer/computer_maintenance_tip.htm

http://www.helpwithpcs.com/maintenance/pc_maintenance.htm

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:zhecker
ID: 10697320
Cleaning computer may depends on the environment and location of your PC. If your PC is located in a dusty place, it's good to clean it up every 3 months to prevent stack up of fans (processor, video card, exhaust fan, etc.) Be careful in cleaning up the internal part of the CPU. Make sure you have the proper tools.
 On software part, its better to delete the unnecessary files to free up space in your harddisk. Delete the temporary internet files and cookies.


0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 10697326
If you are not fefering the internal parts of the pc then periodically run these

Check for adware and sypware all are free except Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Also use SpyBot and AdAware in tandem. Neither is 100% accurate but the two of them together get pretty close to 100% accuracy.

spybot here
http://www.safer-networking.org/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Not Free
Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/
==========================

Could be a Broweser high jacker behind the problem

This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
here is a description of what it does
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-143.shtml
Features:

· Redirections to CoolWebSearch related pages
· Redirections when mistyping URLs
· Redirections when visiting Google
· Enormous IE slowdowns when typing
· IE start page/search page changing on reboot
· Sites in the IE Trusted Zone you didn't add
· Popups in Google and Yahoo when searching
· Errors at startup mentioning WIN.INI or IEDLL.EXE
· Unable to change or see certain items in IE Options
· Unable to access IE Options at all

download here
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_coolwebshredder.html
----------------------------------

Check for Broweser highjackers
Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.
=======================

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

And periodically use a secondary anti virus scanner

Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

If the OS is Windows then

Description of the Disk Cleanup Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186099

Double-click My Computer, right-click the hard disk on which you want to free space, click Properties, and then click Disk Cleanup on the General tab.
On the Disk Cleanup tab, click to select the check boxes of the files that you want to remove, click OK, click Yes, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10700554
If you want to remove dust, do not use a large vacuum cleaner or air compressor - these generate static.  Use cans of compressed air or the small mini-vacs for computers.
0