Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux language

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I am just trying to find out what programming language linux uses(i.e. c, c++).  So I know where to start learning at.
Thanks,
dharing
0
Comment
Question by:dharing
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10697530
Linux it primarily implemented in ANSI C. (with small parts of assembly language).


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10697544
hi,
 If u are trying to make programs for linux, u can use any languages like c, c++, java, perl, fortan etc etc.
The linux kernel was programmed in c.
U can use gcc to compile programs written in most languages. I like c/c++ better.
more info here.
http://gcc.gnu.org/

regards manish
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 10698080
You've received two different answers. Which one is the right one depends on how one interprets your question:

Linux is only the kernel that runs on your system. This kernel is mainly written in C (and some assembler). So if you want to eventually program in kernel space, you need a very good understanding of C.
If by Linux, you mean a complete distribution (like SuSE, RedHat, Mandrake), then you find a big selection of programming languages and environments. It's probably still true that most applications are written in C or C++, but you also have scripting languages (Shell script, Perl, Python, PHP, ...), Java or languages like Lisp. But you can even find Basic programs.
At the end you can do almost anything in any language. To program in a Unix environment you need a strong background in scripting and C/C++.
It all depends on what you want to do, and which language you like best.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ray_pro2
ID: 10882836
Your question is a bit confusing but the comment from khkremer almost answers it for you. Just to reiterate him - ' Linux is mostly coded in ANSI C, with some support from assembly language'. By saying linux, I mean only the kernel and not any complete linux distribution.

Presently a lot of languages are supported by linux. A compiler exists for almost every popular programming language on linux platform. The best among them are GNU compilers gcc which are excellent C/C++ compilers both in terms of compatibility and efficiency. C programs are obvious choices for most serious linux programmers.

Linux has no native languge - so if you are looking for one, shell script is closest to an answer. A shell program 'speaks the language of the shell' and thus in a way can be thought of as the language that 'Linux uses'(This is precise what your question reads anyway). But there are other very powerful scripting languages like PERL are also available.

If your question simply means which is the programming language I use to write programs on Linux, it can be a lot of things, most commonly C or C++. If your question means which language does the OS (actually the shell) understands - your answer is shell programming language. If none of these are what you want, consider rephrasing your question!
0